laboratoriumsinterner 3s-Bereich

English translation: laboratory-internal 3-sigma range

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:laboratoriumsinterner 3s-Bereich
English translation:laboratory-internal 3-sigma range
Entered by: GermanTransl

20:03 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: laboratoriumsinterner 3s-Bereich
laboratoriumsinterne Fehlergrenzen(laboratoriumsinterner 3s-Bereich)

Text ueber interne Qualitaetssicherung im Labor
GermanTransl
United States
laboratory-internal 3-sigma range
Explanation:
I got hung up on the interlaboratory last night as well (but was too tired to go on!). Es scheint, als würde dieser Ausdruck eher für Vergleiche zwischen labs verwendet - s. (unter vielen ergoogelten) die deutsche und die englische Seite vom BAM: http://www.bam.de/english/service/interlaboratory_comparison... Die sehr guten Seiten von Westgard, besonders hierfür http://www.westgard.com/quest13.htm, search for laboratory-"internal" QC, sowie die vielen Hits beim Goggeln, die diesen Ausdruck mit der gewünschten Bedeutung bringen 8auch ohne Quot. Marks), deuten mMn darauf hin, dass - laboratory-internal - eine gute Entsprechung ist.

"The main value of a peer comparison group is to provide an estimate of bias or systematic error, i.e., to monitor accuracy. The laboratory "internal" QC should be set up using the means and SDs observed within the laboratory, not peer means and SDs. When selecting the appropriate control rules and number of control measurements for internal QC, the difference between the laboratory's observed mean and the peer mean can be used as an estimate of method bias. For example, in the QC planning process that we recommend, the estimate of bias could come initially from method validation studies (comparison of methods experiment) and later from peer comparison data (to monitor accuracy long term)."

Zu 3s - s stands for Sigma, the standard deviation in a Gaussian or normal distribution. Bei einer Standardveteilung liegen 99,73% aller Messwerte innerhalb +/- 3 Sigma um den Mittelwert. Hieraus lassen sich auch die ppm-Angaben für Prozesse ableiten. Alles sehr gut erklärt auf den Seiten von http://www.westgard.com.
Selected response from:

VerenaH (X)
Grading comment
That is it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1laboratory-internal 3-sigma range
VerenaH (X)
33s criterion
@caduceus (X)
33-sigma range internal to the laboratory
Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
3-sigma range internal to the laboratory


Explanation:
Since the general subect is QC, I'm fairly confident the 's' is actually short for 'sigma', which is the standard name in statistics and QA for the standard deviation of a set of measurements or the like. The 3-sigma range is a commonly used QA/QC criterion.

refs:

Six Sigma Case Study: Converting Paper to Electronic Documents
... Problem definition: Reduce error density to assure 3-sigma quality under 50 ppm from the current 2640 ppm (ie 98%). 2. Finding The Vital Few To Attack ...
www.isixsigma.com/library/content/c011001a.asp

Westgard QC, A Word from JOW: Six Sigma Quality Management and ...
Westgard Quality Corporation: ... If the method had a CV of 4.0%, then we have a 3-sigma process and a systematic error of 1.35s needs to be detected with a ...
www.westgard.com/essay36.htm

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
3s criterion


Explanation:
for interlaboratory performance characteristics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-13 21:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case, \"laboratory internal\" or \"lab internal\"


    Reference: http://www.westgard.com/quest6.htm
@caduceus (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  VerenaH (X): 3s criterion gut, interlaboratory weniger - wird vorrangig benutzt z. B. für Ringversuche zw. Labs, vgl. D/E bei http://www.bam.de/service/ringversuche/ringversuche.htmt: http://www.cloodt.de/4lnormalve.pdf
28 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laboratory-internal 3-sigma range


Explanation:
I got hung up on the interlaboratory last night as well (but was too tired to go on!). Es scheint, als würde dieser Ausdruck eher für Vergleiche zwischen labs verwendet - s. (unter vielen ergoogelten) die deutsche und die englische Seite vom BAM: http://www.bam.de/english/service/interlaboratory_comparison... Die sehr guten Seiten von Westgard, besonders hierfür http://www.westgard.com/quest13.htm, search for laboratory-"internal" QC, sowie die vielen Hits beim Goggeln, die diesen Ausdruck mit der gewünschten Bedeutung bringen 8auch ohne Quot. Marks), deuten mMn darauf hin, dass - laboratory-internal - eine gute Entsprechung ist.

"The main value of a peer comparison group is to provide an estimate of bias or systematic error, i.e., to monitor accuracy. The laboratory "internal" QC should be set up using the means and SDs observed within the laboratory, not peer means and SDs. When selecting the appropriate control rules and number of control measurements for internal QC, the difference between the laboratory's observed mean and the peer mean can be used as an estimate of method bias. For example, in the QC planning process that we recommend, the estimate of bias could come initially from method validation studies (comparison of methods experiment) and later from peer comparison data (to monitor accuracy long term)."

Zu 3s - s stands for Sigma, the standard deviation in a Gaussian or normal distribution. Bei einer Standardveteilung liegen 99,73% aller Messwerte innerhalb +/- 3 Sigma um den Mittelwert. Hieraus lassen sich auch die ppm-Angaben für Prozesse ableiten. Alles sehr gut erklärt auf den Seiten von http://www.westgard.com.


    Reference: http://www.westgard.com/quest13.htm
VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
That is it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search