Kontrastmittelgabe

English translation: application of contrast medium

15:44 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Kontrastmittelgabe
Vor Kontrastmittelgabe wurde eine einzelne Leermessung mit der gleichen 3D-MRA-Sequenz akquiriert, die zur Bildsubtraktion und zur spateren quantitativen Analyse diente.
gjuhetar
English translation:application of contrast medium
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3application of contrast medium
Anne Schulz
4use of contrast agent
@caduceus (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
application of contrast medium


Explanation:
*


Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1521
Grading comment
Danke schön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun: oder so
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Renate!

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tom Funke: or administration of c.m.
3 hrs
  -> Better yet!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use of contrast agent


Explanation:
http://www.radiology.ucsf.edu/patients/plain.shtml

@caduceus (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 367




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search