ableitende Gallenwege

English translation: efferent bile ducts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ableitende Gallenwege
English translation:efferent bile ducts
Entered by: Christine Lam

23:00 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: ableitende Gallenwege
Erweiterung der ableitenden Gallenwege, am ehesten bei Sludgebildung.

Dilation of XXX bile ducts?
Christine Lam
efferent bile ducts
Explanation:
dilation of efferent bile ducts
Selected response from:

Darkalan
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3efferent bile ducts
Darkalan
4 +1revulsive bile ducts
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revulsive bile ducts


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 23:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] CACTUS (Selenicereus spp.).
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... By its revulsive action it. often relieves local pain. ... swollen bile ducts;
sluggish liver action with light pasty stools; reflex ...
www.swsbm.com/FelterMM/Felters-C.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] CHAPTER I. Laxatives and Cathartics CASCARA SAGRADA.
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... this remedy: In the obstruction of the bile ducts, due to inflammation ...
exceedingly irritating and produces a profound revulsive or derivative ...
www.swsbm.com/Ellingwoods/Group_5.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten
[ Weitere Ergebnisse von www.swsbm.com ]

Classics - Brown - The Complete Herbalist - CH 9 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... The revulsive influence of a blister over the stomach is of great ... The common
duct formed by the junction of the bile and gall ducts opens into it ...



    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
24 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
efferent bile ducts


Explanation:
dilation of efferent bile ducts

Darkalan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manuela Junghans: does efferent not mainly have to do with nerves?
18 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X): absolutely correct, efferent as used in nerves, vessels
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: efferens; efferent. (latein.) herausführend, ableitend; physiol vom Zentrum zur Peripherie leitend. e.lex.dokdent.de/efferens,-efferent.h ableitend = efferent (nerves; vessels) http://members.lycos.co.uk/AlisonGaunt/medA.htm
3 hrs

agree  MMUlr
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search