unter anderem rechts am Abgang eine ? filiforme ? Stenose

English translation: filiform stenosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:filiforme Stenose
English translation:filiform stenosis
Entered by: @caduceus (X)

15:40 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Angiography
German term or phrase: unter anderem rechts am Abgang eine ? filiforme ? Stenose
Die Aa. illacae internae sind beidseits schwerat diffus ateromatös verändert, beidseite finden sich höchgradige Stenosen, unter anderem rechts am Abgang eine ? filliforme ? kurzstreckige Stenose.

Thank you!
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
filiform stenosis
Explanation:
Bilateral internal iliac artery atheromatosis with high-grade bilateral stenosis, in particular a short segment of a filiform stenosis at the origin of the right internal artery.

filiform means fadenförmig, so very narrow/thin

high-grade/severe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-15 16:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

filiform - Dorland\'s: thread-like/thread-shaped/slender

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-04-15 17:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atheromatose (atheromatosis/atherosis) - ateromatös (atheromatous):
die degenerativ-nekrotisierenden Veränderungen der Innenschicht (Intima) der Arterien bei Atherosklerose.
Selected response from:

@caduceus (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Renate! Very helpful indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4extremely narrow
Dr.G.MD (X)
4filiform stenosis
@caduceus (X)
3including a filiform stenosis on the right of the Abgang
Gabrielle Lyons


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extremely narrow


Explanation:
filiform meaning 'extremely narrow'. I would simply replace the words.

So: Amongst other (things) on the right side a very narrow ('filiforme') stenosis at the branching off.

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
including a filiform stenosis on the right of the Abgang


Explanation:
Can't immediately think what Abgang is in this context, and suspect you know that anyway.
Filiform stenosis is a standard term for a particular type of narrowing of a heart valve (don't ask me what type). See Google ref below for examples.
'unter anderem' is simply 'among others', but can be more neatly rendered as 'including'


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22filiform+stenosis%...
Gabrielle Lyons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filiform stenosis


Explanation:
Bilateral internal iliac artery atheromatosis with high-grade bilateral stenosis, in particular a short segment of a filiform stenosis at the origin of the right internal artery.

filiform means fadenförmig, so very narrow/thin

high-grade/severe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-15 16:23:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

filiform - Dorland\'s: thread-like/thread-shaped/slender

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-04-15 17:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atheromatose (atheromatosis/atherosis) - ateromatös (atheromatous):
die degenerativ-nekrotisierenden Veränderungen der Innenschicht (Intima) der Arterien bei Atherosklerose.

@caduceus (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 367
Grading comment
Thank you, Renate! Very helpful indeed!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search