Schallauslöschung

English translation: acoustic attenuation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schallauslöschung
English translation:acoustic attenuation
Entered by: @caduceus (X)

00:24 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Carotid doppler
German term or phrase: Schallauslöschung
kalzifizierenden Plaques mit dorsaler Schallauslösung

This is within the context of carotid doppler investigation. Can I say "echo loss?"

Thank you
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
posterior acoustic attenuation
Explanation:
http://www.izfp.fraunhofer.de/ai27/AI27Program_with_abstract...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-16 00:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/gebfra/doi/...
Selected response from:

@caduceus (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Renate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Calcifying placques with ultrasound extinction dorsally
Dr.G.MD (X)
4posterior acoustic attenuation
@caduceus (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dorsale Schallauslöschung
posterior acoustic attenuation


Explanation:
http://www.izfp.fraunhofer.de/ai27/AI27Program_with_abstract...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-16 00:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/gebfra/doi/...

@caduceus (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 367
Grading comment
Thank you, Renate!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schallauslöschung
Calcifying placques with ultrasound extinction dorsally


Explanation:
How about this option?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-16 00:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or posterior

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search