Lage- und Positionsveränderungen

English translation: changes to/in the manner of positioning and lying

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lage- und Positionsveränderungen
English translation:changes to/in the manner of positioning and lying
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

08:21 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Lage- und Positionsveränderungen
Lage- und Positionsveränderungen
"Es können bei jedem Patientenkontakt kleinste Lage- und Positionsveränderungen durchgeführt werden"
I always thought that Lage and Position both mean the same (position in English). How can I distinguish them?

From a text about "Mikrolagerung" (micro-bedding)
Stephen Sadie
Germany
changes to/in the manner of positioning and lying
Explanation:
MEDTEC.COM | Patient Positioning & Fixation Products
... Patient positioning for treatment of the thorax, upper abdomen, and breast. >> ... styles and case studies on patient positioning and immobilization? ...
www.medtec.com/products/immobilization/default.htm

Bed
... Although side-lying in bed is a safe position for labor, ... recumbency" (lying
flat on one's back) is still the most common position in many hospitals. ...
www.birthpsychology.com/messages/bed/bed.html
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
I found this best for the purpose
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Position change
Sladjana
4changes to/in the manner of positioning and lying
Sandy A Pirie
3position and support change
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lage- und Positionsveränderungen
position and support change


Explanation:
I think that's what is to be communicated. Please see reference ("patient positioning and support")!


    Reference: http://www.foamex.com/ftpWs/tpg_medical.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changes to/in the manner of positioning and lying


Explanation:
MEDTEC.COM | Patient Positioning & Fixation Products
... Patient positioning for treatment of the thorax, upper abdomen, and breast. >> ... styles and case studies on patient positioning and immobilization? ...
www.medtec.com/products/immobilization/default.htm

Bed
... Although side-lying in bed is a safe position for labor, ... recumbency" (lying
flat on one's back) is still the most common position in many hospitals. ...
www.birthpsychology.com/messages/bed/bed.html

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I found this best for the purpose

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lage- und Positionsveränderungen
Position change


Explanation:
From personal experience the English term "Lage" and "Position" is simply just positions. Laying is a manner of being in a sertian position, just like sitting, standing, etc. I don't think that they are distinguished in English at leat not in the conetext given by the Asker.

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search