Überdeckungswahrscheinlichkeit

English translation: level of confidence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überdeckungswahrscheinlichkeit
English translation:level of confidence
Entered by: GermanTransl

15:54 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Überdeckungswahrscheinlichkeit
QC text.
Kontext:
Messunsicherheit für eine Überdeckungswahrscheinlichkeit von 95%
GermanTransl
United States
level of confidence
Explanation:

From the epa.gov link:
"The specified probability, p, is called the level of confidence or the coverage probability and is generally only an approximation of the true probability of coverage."
Selected response from:

chexum
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Agree. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4level of confidence
chexum
3overlap probability
swisstell
3Cross-Over probability:
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Überdeckungswahrscheinlichkeit
Cross-Over probability:


Explanation:
Cross-Over probability:

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Überdeckungswahrscheinlichkeit
overlap probability


Explanation:
is the best I can do with the scarce context given

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-16 16:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

General properties of overlap probability distributions in ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... General properties of overlap probability distributions in disordered spin
systems. Towards Parisi ultrametricity. Stefano Ghirlanda -+ and Francesco ...
www.iop.org/EJ/abstract/0305-4470/31/46/006 - Ähnliche Seiten

On the tail of the overlap probability distribution in the ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... We investigate the large deviation behaviour of the overlap probability density
in the Sherrington–Kirkpatrick (SK) model using the coupled replica ...
www.iop.org/EJ/abstract/0305-4470/36/1/302


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Überdeckungswahrscheinlichkeit
level of confidence


Explanation:

From the epa.gov link:
"The specified probability, p, is called the level of confidence or the coverage probability and is generally only an approximation of the true probability of coverage."



    Reference: http://www.hep.fsu.edu/~harry/Public/Morelia2002-1.ppt
    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/radiation/docs/marlap/402-b-04-001c-19-fi...
chexum
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Agree. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Fantutti (X)
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Kim Metzger: Der Anteil kann als Überdeckungswahrscheinlichkeit oder Vertrauensniveau des ... may be viewed as the coverage probability or level of confidence of the ... http://www.dar.bam.de/pdfe/dar_1_inf_06.pdf
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Erik Macki: Great citation.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search