strichförmig

English translation: in a streaky line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:strichförmig
English translation:in a streaky line
Entered by: Dr.G.MD (X)

01:35 Apr 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / contrast agent - colon exam
German term or phrase: strichförmig
This is from an article on a contrast agent exam of the colon. The flow of barium into the colon was stopped, the tube disconnected.
"In Rückenlage floss das Kontrastmittel *strichförmig,* bogig paravertebral nach kranial bis in Höhe von L1."

Should you feel the urge to tackle the whole sentence, let yourself go!! :-)
Trudy Peters
United States
*in a streaky line*
Explanation:
In the back position the contrast medium flowed (spread out) and in a curved and streaky line...
Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in forms of lines
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
3*in a streaky line*
Dr.G.MD (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strichförmig
*in a streaky line*


Explanation:
In the back position the contrast medium flowed (spread out) and in a curved and streaky line...

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strichförmig
in forms of lines


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-17 05:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in form of lines or in lines

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search