verteilt sich flächig - Verhalt

English translation: The hematoma dissolved evenly, without any fluid retention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Das Hämatom verteilt sich flächig, ein Verhalt war nicht nachweisbar
English translation:The hematoma dissolved evenly, without any fluid retention
Entered by: margarete

05:55 Apr 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hematoma
German term or phrase: verteilt sich flächig - Verhalt
Ich stehe gerade auf dem Schlauch. Ich weiss genau was gemeint ist, finde aber keine gute Art es auf Englisch-Medizinerisch auszudrücken.

Das Hämatom im Bereich des Oberschenkels **verteilte sich flächig**, ein **Verhalt** war nicht nachweisbar.

Vielen Dank!
margarete
United States
The hematoma spread extensively, no retention detected.
Explanation:
My take is that Verhalt is a medical-jargon synonym of Verhaltung here (in the sense of e.g. Urin verhalten), meaning "retention."
Selected response from:

Erik Macki
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. In the end I asked a Dr. in the US. This answer comes closest to what she suggested.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The hematoma disbursed extensively, no hematoma was detected
Dr.G.MD (X)
3The hematoma spread extensively, no retention detected.
Erik Macki
3spread/spread out/ proliferate
BrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spread/spread out/ proliferate


Explanation:
Vielleicht passt da ja was.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 86

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The hematoma disbursed extensively, no hematoma was detected


Explanation:
A confirmed by my wife, a native English speaker. Both 'spread' and 'distributes' are just not right, disbursement is the term. As for 'Verhalt' this is to express that there is no retention of the hematome in the tissue. It is not very often that this is described with this seldom used term, however it makes perfect sense.

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The hematoma spread extensively, no retention detected.


Explanation:
My take is that Verhalt is a medical-jargon synonym of Verhaltung here (in the sense of e.g. Urin verhalten), meaning "retention."

Erik Macki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. In the end I asked a Dr. in the US. This answer comes closest to what she suggested.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search