International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

längerstreckig

English translation: long-segmental

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:langstreckig
English translation:long-segmental
Entered by: @caduceus (X)

15:07 Apr 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / MRI
German term or phrase: längerstreckig
As used in the following phrase: und das Lumen während des Schluckaktes zeitweilig oder infolge einer Passagestörung (z.B. intraluminale Ösophagusstenose, Achalasie) auch längerstreckig diktiert ist.
John Speese
United States
long-segmental
Explanation:
I think the term "längerstreckig" (or langstreckig) pertains to the length of the obstruction of the esophagus and lumen; a long-segmental stricture either due to stenosis (narrowing) or failure of a sphincter to relax when it should (esophageal achalasia).
Selected response from:

@caduceus (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lengthy
Dr.G.MD (X)
3long-segmental
@caduceus (X)


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long-segmental


Explanation:
I think the term "längerstreckig" (or langstreckig) pertains to the length of the obstruction of the esophagus and lumen; a long-segmental stricture either due to stenosis (narrowing) or failure of a sphincter to relax when it should (esophageal achalasia).


    Reference: http://radiographics.rsnajnls.org/cgi/content/figsonly/23/4/...
    Reference: http://health.allrefer.com/health/achalasia-info.html
@caduceus (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 367
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lengthy


Explanation:
I am concerned obout the last word in the sentence you provided: Diktiert seems to be wrong, I am quite sure it should be 'dilatiert' - in regards to the context-impaired passage in the esophagus-the end should read 'lengthy extended/widened'


    [Renovascular hypertension: comparison between transluminal ...
Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search