Depotbildung

English translation: reservoir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Depotbildung
English translation:reservoir
Entered by: Dr.G.MD (X)

18:58 Apr 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / contrast agent - colon exam
German term or phrase: Depotbildung
Colon exam with contrast agent.

Die angefertigten Aufnahmen zeigten deutlich den BaSO4-Eintritt in den Plexus hämorrhoidales im Bereich der Darmrohrspitze sowie den Rückstrom in kleinere, zuführende Venen in Höhe des Promontoriums. Die Vena portae war nicht abgrenzbar, kleinere **Depotbildung** im Bereich des Leberhilus.
Trudy Peters
United States
reservoir
Explanation:
This is the term required as Barium Sulfite is a fluid presenting iitself as a reservoir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-18 00:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MNJ
... Although the inferior vena cava has been regarded as a large potential reservoir
of contrast medium, in our study we obtained excellent contrast images ...
www.med.nagoya-cu.ac.jp/NMJ/44-3Hara.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, Doctor! And thanks to everyone else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reservoir
Dr.G.MD (X)
3 +2deposit formation/build-up?
Erik Macki
3sediments
avantix


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deposit formation/build-up?


Explanation:
Are they talking about the build-up or formation of deposits?

Erik Macki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: In English probably just "deposit" (without "formation" etc); see e.g. www.anesthesiology.org/pt/re/anes/fulltext.00000542-2004100...
11 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sediments


Explanation:
minor sediments to the liver hilum

avantix
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reservoir


Explanation:
This is the term required as Barium Sulfite is a fluid presenting iitself as a reservoir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-18 00:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MNJ
... Although the inferior vena cava has been regarded as a large potential reservoir
of contrast medium, in our study we obtained excellent contrast images ...
www.med.nagoya-cu.ac.jp/NMJ/44-3Hara.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717
Grading comment
Thank you, Doctor! And thanks to everyone else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search