Reverplattung

English translation: re-plating (Verplattung = plating)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reverplattung
English translation:re-plating (Verplattung = plating)
Entered by: VerenaH (X)

11:28 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / osteosynthesis
German term or phrase: Reverplattung
Hi,

This is from a list of surgical procedures performed by a surgeon.
The category is Osteosynthesis:
Oberschnkelreeingriffe
mit Reverplattung

Is this a typo?? Could they mean reverse plating? I have never heard of Reverplattung before!!

Any help appreciated!
msherms
Re-Verplattung -> re-plating (Verplattung -> plating
Explanation:
This guy just offers to re-do it (Oberschenkelhals-RE-Eingriff). Therefore one should look for the translation for Verplattung.
Check www.stryker.com resp. ~de for matta pelvic system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-18 11:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot to close the parentheses, sorry.

Verplattung = Plating.
Selected response from:

VerenaH (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. All answers were right - so I just chose the earliest one: )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Re-Verplattung -> re-plating (Verplattung -> plating
VerenaH (X)
3 +2Re-Verplattung = erneute Verplattung - re-plating
Steffen Walter
3Explanation
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Re-Verplattung -> re-plating (Verplattung -> plating


Explanation:
This guy just offers to re-do it (Oberschenkelhals-RE-Eingriff). Therefore one should look for the translation for Verplattung.
Check www.stryker.com resp. ~de for matta pelvic system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-18 11:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot to close the parentheses, sorry.

Verplattung = Plating.


    Reference: http://www.stryker.com/trauma/hipfracture/matta_home.php
    Reference: http://www.stryker.de/de_pdf_mps-becken.pdf#xml=http://mtxux...
VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. All answers were right - so I just chose the earliest one: )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
7 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Re-Verplattung = erneute Verplattung - re-plating


Explanation:
See http://www.kup.at/journals/abbildungen/4809.html ("Re-Verplattung" - a Verplattung had to be performed for the second time due to failure of the first implant).

See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/648398

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
20 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Explanation


Explanation:
Look at "Re-" as doing something again. The patient may have had a plate on his femur replaced.

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search