QF (Querfingerbreite)

English translation: Finger's width

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:QF (Querfingerbreite)
English translation:Finger's width
Entered by: Dr.G.MD (X)

15:42 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: QF (Querfingerbreite)
in einem Aufnahmebogen unter dem Untersuchungsbefund für die Leber steht
Leber: (dann zum Ankreuzen) o.B., vergrößert und dahinter QF
Ich nehme an, dies bedeutet Querfingerbreite, wenn ja, wie heißt das auf Englisch und wenn nein, was bedeutet QF hier?
Es handelt sich um einen Herzpatienten.
Christine Lam
QF is for Querfinger(breite)
Explanation:
Deine Annnahme ist richtig.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-18 15:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English: As wide as a (two) finger(s)

Or: Finger\'s width

laut meinem Oxford Duden
Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1QF is for Querfinger(breite)
Dr.G.MD (X)
4(one) finger's width
Gabrielle Lyons
3one/two/x finger(s)
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
QF - Querfingerbreite?
QF is for Querfinger(breite)


Explanation:
Deine Annnahme ist richtig.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-18 15:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English: As wide as a (two) finger(s)

Or: Finger\'s width

laut meinem Oxford Duden

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: with finger's width
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
QF - Querfingerbreite?
(one) finger's width


Explanation:
How it is normally put.
'Finger' can be used on it's own, but is then ambiguous.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-18 15:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g.
\"And as you grasp the handle, a finger\'s width should separate the tip of your... Shoes should have a finger\'s width of room in front of the toes. ...\"
www.physsportsmed.com/issues/1998/05may/tennis.htm
Loads more on Google

Gabrielle Lyons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
QF - Querfingerbreite?
one/two/x finger(s)


Explanation:
... Center Hospital for a detailed examination of the liver tumors in November 1996.
On physical examination, the liver edge was palpated two fingers below ...
jjco.oupjournals.org/cgi/content/full/28/6/401 -

... Lethal liver failure in an elderly patient with hepatitis B superinfected with
... and hepatomegaly was discovered two fingers below the costal margin. ...
www.eurojgh.com/pt/re/ejgh/ fulltext.00042737-200211000-00021.htm

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search