Überblähung

English translation: hyperinflation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überblähung
English translation:hyperinflation
Entered by: Christine Lam

13:18 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Überblähung
Befund der Lungenfunktion eines Herzpatienten: keine Obstruktion der kleinen Luftwege, keine Restriktion, keine Überblähung. Diagnose: Normalbefund.

pulmonary emphysema?
Christine Lam
hyperinflation
Explanation:
TI - [Effects of ipratropium bromide and salbutamol on isolated lung
hyperinflation in symptom-free intervals in asthmatic children]
...
TT - Die Effekte von Ipratropiumbromid und Salbutamol auf die isolierte Lungenuberblahung im symptomfreien Intervall bei asthmatischen Kindern.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

TI - [PEEP ventilation without hyperinflation of the lungs. A primary
ventilatory pattern of controlled respiration based on expiratory volume curves]
...
TT - PEEP-Beatmung ohne Lungenuberblahung. Primareinstellung der kontrollierten Beatmung mit Hilfe der exspiratorischen Druck-Volumen-Beziehung.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-19 13:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hyperinflation (or \'overinflation\')
Hyperinflation is when excess air becomes trapped in the lungs. Static (or chronic) hyperinflation occurs at rest when there is an increase in the volume of residual air in the lungs (ie. air remaining in the lungs when the patient has fully exhaled). Dynamic hyperinflation occurs during exercise or physical activity, when the length of time a patient breathes out (expiration) is insufficient to allow the lungs to fully deflate before the patient breathes in (inspiration). Hyperinflation leads to breathlessness which can restrict a patient\'s ability to perform normal daily activities and severely impact quality of life.
http://www.eloquium.org/index.htm?glossary.htm

Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5hyperinflation
Gilberto Lacchia
3 +2emphysema
gfish


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emphysema


Explanation:
emphysema.allbio.org/

http://www2.lifeline.de/yavivo/Erkrankungen/Asthma/50Verlauf...

gfish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X): That's it
34 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hyperinflation


Explanation:
TI - [Effects of ipratropium bromide and salbutamol on isolated lung
hyperinflation in symptom-free intervals in asthmatic children]
...
TT - Die Effekte von Ipratropiumbromid und Salbutamol auf die isolierte Lungenuberblahung im symptomfreien Intervall bei asthmatischen Kindern.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

TI - [PEEP ventilation without hyperinflation of the lungs. A primary
ventilatory pattern of controlled respiration based on expiratory volume curves]
...
TT - PEEP-Beatmung ohne Lungenuberblahung. Primareinstellung der kontrollierten Beatmung mit Hilfe der exspiratorischen Druck-Volumen-Beziehung.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-19 13:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hyperinflation (or \'overinflation\')
Hyperinflation is when excess air becomes trapped in the lungs. Static (or chronic) hyperinflation occurs at rest when there is an increase in the volume of residual air in the lungs (ie. air remaining in the lungs when the patient has fully exhaled). Dynamic hyperinflation occurs during exercise or physical activity, when the length of time a patient breathes out (expiration) is insufficient to allow the lungs to fully deflate before the patient breathes in (inspiration). Hyperinflation leads to breathlessness which can restrict a patient\'s ability to perform normal daily activities and severely impact quality of life.
http://www.eloquium.org/index.htm?glossary.htm



Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gfish: you are right: an emphysema can cause hyperinflation
21 mins
  -> Thank you! Yes, COPD is just one of the possible causes of lung hyperinflation (see e.g. http://erj.ersjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/10/2/468 )

agree  MMUlr
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr

agree  Fantutti (X)
1 hr

agree  Anne Schulz
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search