Nahtdehiszenzen

English translation: wound dehiscence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nahtdehiszenzen
English translation:wound dehiscence
Entered by: Christine Lam

17:28 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Post-operative nausea and vomiting and other anesthesisa-related complications
German term or phrase: Nahtdehiszenzen
One of the many postoperative complications related to anesthesia.

Thank you.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
wound dehiscences
Explanation:
according to Hexal dictionary
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thank you, Christine. In the context that I have "wound dehiscence" would be more approprite...

Thank you Doctor (sarmb) for your suggestion..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4wound dehiscences
Christine Lam
4suture dehiscences
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wound dehiscences


Explanation:
according to Hexal dictionary

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Thank you, Christine. In the context that I have "wound dehiscence" would be more approprite...

Thank you Doctor (sarmb) for your suggestion..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Wernecke
15 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
34 mins

agree  Merry Foxworth: no "s" on dehiscence
35 mins

agree  MMUlr
13 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suture dehiscences


Explanation:
In a comparison of the two stapler groups B and WD, significantly more suture dehiscences, colocutaneous fistulae and post-operative disturbances in ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=6375991&dopt=Abstract

... suture dehiscences and crural ulcers are difficult to heal. Two years ago w developed a new system for local wound treatment and healing called ...
www.matrixbiologyinstitute.org/ha03/ch10/ Lubos%20Sobotka,%20Vladimir%20Velebny,%20Jana%20Ruzickova,%20Vla...

... suture dehiscences, fistula together with various impediments in the sense of
taste and/. or mastication. Cleaning and sterilization ...
www.dentsplyfc.com/IFU/IFU-FRIOS/BoneCollector.pdf -

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search