Beihnahe-Vorkommnis

English translation: near incident

13:50 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Beihnahe-Vorkommnis
This term appears in the Medizinproduktgesetz. Its meaning is summarised (in the document I am translating) as

Meldungen ueber Vorkommnisse ..

Der Betreiber hat jede Funktionsstoerung ... eines Medizinproduktes, die zu Tode oder zu einer ...Verschlechterung des Gesundheitszustandes eines patienten, eines Beschaeftigten oser eines Dritten gefuehrt hat ... dem Bundesinstitut fuer Arzneimittel und Medizin zu melden."

So there is the definition! I woud be grateful if anyone could suggest the correct term in English.
transatgees
United Kingdom
English translation:near incident
Explanation:
Correct is: Beinahe-Vorkommnis

First I also tried to follow Cilian, but searching for "near adverse" + "medical devices" in English websites brought only 1 hit or so.

Now again searching for "near incident" + death + medical devices:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="medical devices" "near ...
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1near incident
MMUlr
2near adverse event
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
near adverse event


Explanation:
though adverse events (AEs) are normally called unerwünschte Ereignisse (UEs)

where does the 'Beinah' occur in your text?

Only 2 googles:


[PDF] Australian Medical Devices Guidelines: Postmarket Activities
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... A “near adverse event” is defined as an event that might have led to a death
... an event to be defined as a near adverse event, it is sufficient that: ...
www.tga.gov.au/docs/pdf/devguid11.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Clinical Information Framework
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Near Adverse Event. Incident that nearly caused an adverse event. E. Non Human
Participant. A physical entity other than a person that participates in ...
cip.healthbase.info/phase2/report/P2_AppA.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-21 13:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adverse events
A medical complaint, change, or possible side effect of any degree of severity, that may or may not be attributed to the investigational product

http://www.brentwoodresearch.com/glossary.cfm

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 408

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
near incident


Explanation:
Correct is: Beinahe-Vorkommnis

First I also tried to follow Cilian, but searching for "near adverse" + "medical devices" in English websites brought only 1 hit or so.

Now again searching for "near incident" + death + medical devices:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="medical devices" "near ...

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X)
51 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search