Heraustreten

English translation: prolapse

14:14 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Heraustreten
Die Erfindung betrifft einen entsprechend anatomisch angepasst geformten Stützkörpers, der die Fähigkeit hat, die Gebärmutter so wirkungsvoll zu stützen, dass es selbst bei erheblicher Gebärmuttersenkung nicht zu einem weiteren Absenken oder Heraustreten der Gebärmutter kommt

Ich such also den Unterschied zwischen Gebärmuttersenkung (prolapse of the uterus) und Gebärmutteraustritt (?)
Christine Lam
English translation:prolapse
Explanation:
I would have said:

"Uterine prolapse is a descent or herniation of the uterus into or beyond the vagina."
from http://www.emedicine.com/emerg/topic629.htm

Many more googleable examples.
Selected response from:

Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2protrusion (of the uterus)
MMUlr
4 +2prolapse
Jeremy Amos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prolapse


Explanation:
I would have said:

"Uterine prolapse is a descent or herniation of the uterus into or beyond the vagina."
from http://www.emedicine.com/emerg/topic629.htm

Many more googleable examples.

Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Curtis: Senkung = first and second degree (moderate) prolapse; Heraustreten = third degree (severe) prolapse
23 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X): like Deborah
35 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protrusion (of the uterus)


Explanation:
... as to Google!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-21 14:30:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I chose this one as you wanted an alternative for prolapse - but certainly prolapse contains already the \"Vorfallen\" prolabieren ...

More neutral for \"Senkung\" would be \"uterine descension\", maybe.

More info here:
http://www.mobileobgyn.com/continence/prolapse.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-21 14:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Jeremy wrote from the English part, here the definitions in Roche Lexikon:
http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/index.html?c=http://www.gesun...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-04-21 14:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO there is a basis of using prolapse for the exact diagnosis and with the different degrees of severity, mild, moderate, severe:
http://www.medindia.net/patients/patientinfo/prolapseofuteru...

and at a more general language level \'protrusion\' for Heraustreten.

This combined use of both terms may be seen in the URL - search for \"Who can we diagnose ....\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-21 15:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have to be more exact:

Uterusvorfall = uterine prolapse (diagnosis)

Heraustreten (of any organ, not only the uterus) = protrusion (not a diagnosis, rather a description)

If we select \"prolapse\" also for Heraustreten, then this is - considering the pathological condition - also correct, but not the exact translation; it\'s an interpretation IMO.

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or "uterine protrusion"
5 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  VerenaH (X)
50 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search