Grundrisiko

English translation: Basic risk

02:15 Apr 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Post-operative nausea and vomiting and other anesthesisa-related complications
German term or phrase: Grundrisiko
In a table caption:

Berechnete inzidenz von PONV in abhängigkeit vom Grundrisiko under der Annahme dass jede intervention das risiko um 26% senkt.

PONV = postoperative nausea and vomiting

Thank you.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:Basic risk
Explanation:
You were on the right track, this Internet link and many other will prove that.
The article provides you with details in health risk management, - potencial risk, basic risk, etc.
Selected response from:

Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Inese!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Basic risk
Inese Poga-Smith
4base risk
margarete


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Basic risk


Explanation:
You were on the right track, this Internet link and many other will prove that.
The article provides you with details in health risk management, - potencial risk, basic risk, etc.


    Reference: http://www.chubb.com/businesses/csi/chubb1084.html
Inese Poga-Smith
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much, Inese!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: I would prefer this one, comparing both phrases at scholar.goggle.com: http://www.scholar.google.com/scholar?hl=en&lr=&q="basic ris...
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  sonja29 (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base risk


Explanation:
Just an alternative:

"base risk"

See also here:
Anesthesiology - Fulltext: Volume 91(3) September 1999 p 693 A ...
... developed a risk score for predicting postoperative nausea and vomiting (PONV).
... 6,11 In view of our results, it seems more appropriate to **base risk** ...
www.anesthesiology.org/pt/re/ anes/fulltext.00000542-199909000-00022.htm - Similar pages

[PDF] A Simplified Risk Score for Predicting Postoperative Nausea and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... predict PONV from the other center (area under the curve. 0.65–0.75). ...more appropriate to **base risk** prediction on the de- ...
www.ponv.de/documents/Apfel1999A_ Anesthesiology_Simplified_Risk_Score.pdf

margarete
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search