Schlussfolgernd lässt sich feststellen

English translation: "The conclusion can be drawn that" or "In conclusion the ... suggest that"

03:35 Apr 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Post-operative nausea and vomiting and other anesthesisa-related complications
German term or phrase: Schlussfolgernd lässt sich feststellen
This is the last section of a medical study report: there are three points summarized after it. It seems to be something like "points to remember?"
May be.

Many thanks. This is my last question..
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:"The conclusion can be drawn that" or "In conclusion the ... suggest that"
Explanation:
Schlussfolgernd kann festgehalten werden, dass die aufgezeigten Veränderungen im Muster der Gehirnaktivität im Erholungsverlauf parallel zu der funktionellen Verbesserung der Sprache einen Hinweis auf kortikale Reorganisation liefern.
In conclusion, the results suggest that changes in topographical patterns of language evoked activity may be related to functional recovery.
www.ub.uni-konstanz.de/kops/volltexte/2005/1425
Selected response from:

Niamh Mahony
Grading comment
Thank you, Niamh!
Thanks to those who confirmed. Also thanks to Ariane and MMUIr for the alternate version which is the one I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6"The conclusion can be drawn that" or "In conclusion the ... suggest that"
Niamh Mahony
4in summary, it is fair to state....
gangels
4As conclusion it can be established that....
Sladjana
4The conclusion to be drawn from this is ....
David Moore


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Schlussfolgernd lässt sich feststellen
"The conclusion can be drawn that" or "In conclusion the ... suggest that"


Explanation:
Schlussfolgernd kann festgehalten werden, dass die aufgezeigten Veränderungen im Muster der Gehirnaktivität im Erholungsverlauf parallel zu der funktionellen Verbesserung der Sprache einen Hinweis auf kortikale Reorganisation liefern.
In conclusion, the results suggest that changes in topographical patterns of language evoked activity may be related to functional recovery.
www.ub.uni-konstanz.de/kops/volltexte/2005/1425

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you, Niamh!
Thanks to those who confirmed. Also thanks to Ariane and MMUIr for the alternate version which is the one I used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margarete: in conclusion it can be said that
33 mins

agree  MMUlr: with Ariane
3 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
7 hrs

agree  Elimar Orlopp: I go with "in conclusion" as well.
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schlussfolgernd lässt sich feststellen
As conclusion it can be established that....


Explanation:
or as/in conclusion the following can be established:
1.
2.
3....

or as/in conclusion XYZ can be established

Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schlussfolgernd lässt sich feststellen
The conclusion to be drawn from this is ....


Explanation:
This is how a medico would write good English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-22 07:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or rather \"the conclusion*S*...\"


David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in summary, it is fair to state....


Explanation:
etc

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search