Atemspende

English translation: mouth-to-mouth resuscitation

09:54 Apr 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / First-aid / respiration
German term or phrase: Atemspende
"Der beginn der Atemspende darf hierdurch nicht verzögert werden."

Safety text on first-aid help to accident casualties where respiration has been interrupted.
Please supply references, if possible.
TIA.
Alexander
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
English translation:mouth-to-mouth resuscitation
Explanation:
This is how I would word it; the alternative offered can be applied by a machine, and no machine can "spenden Atem"....
Delay may cause damage to the brain through shortage of oxygen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-22 10:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second site below defines it. From your context, it looks as if the victim is at least not breathing, therefore \"respiration\" would not be quite right, either.

Perform Mouth-to-Mouth Resuscitation
... Standards: Mouth-to-mouth resuscitation is correctly given following the ...
Mouth-to-mouth resuscitation is continued at the rate of about 10 to 12 ...
www.atsc.army.mil/dld/comcor/md1042s.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

mouth-to-mouth resuscitation. The American Heritage® Dictionary of ...
mouth-to-mouth resuscitation. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English
Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
www.bartleby.com/61/34/M0453400.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks for the wealth of input from all. Very illuminating! David's argument that a machine cannot give a breath (Atem spenden) clinches it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7mouth-to-mouth resuscitation
David Moore
4 +2Rescue Breathing
Siegfried Armbruster
3 +2artificial respiration
Niamh Mahony


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artificial respiration


Explanation:
artificial respiration (e.g. "mouth-to-mouth")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-22 10:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

members.lycos.co.uk/AlisonGaunt/medA.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-22 10:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.divers-travel-guide.com/ Tauchlexikon/Tauchlexikon_A.htm

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renate FitzRoy: Atemspende means mouth-to-mouth and nothing else
2 hrs

agree  Fantutti (X): Definitely the correct term!! Artificial respiration includes manual techniques such as mouth-to-mouth, mouth-to-nose as well as mechanical methods. www.answers.com/topic/artificial-respiration
10 hrs

agree  Elimar Orlopp: go with fantutti
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mouth-to-mouth resuscitation


Explanation:
This is how I would word it; the alternative offered can be applied by a machine, and no machine can "spenden Atem"....
Delay may cause damage to the brain through shortage of oxygen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-22 10:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second site below defines it. From your context, it looks as if the victim is at least not breathing, therefore \"respiration\" would not be quite right, either.

Perform Mouth-to-Mouth Resuscitation
... Standards: Mouth-to-mouth resuscitation is correctly given following the ...
Mouth-to-mouth resuscitation is continued at the rate of about 10 to 12 ...
www.atsc.army.mil/dld/comcor/md1042s.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

mouth-to-mouth resuscitation. The American Heritage® Dictionary of ...
mouth-to-mouth resuscitation. The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English
Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.
www.bartleby.com/61/34/M0453400.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages





David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thanks for the wealth of input from all. Very illuminating! David's argument that a machine cannot give a breath (Atem spenden) clinches it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
14 mins

agree  lucasm (X)
46 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr

agree  kchew
1 hr

agree  Renate FitzRoy
2 hrs

agree  Jeremy Amos: Abs'lutely
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rescue Breathing


Explanation:
... a person is not breathing, but still has a pulse, it is crucial that you perform Rescue Breathing - in effect, breathing for the unconscious person. ...
library.thinkquest.org/10624/breath.html

How to Provide Rescue Breathing for a ChildMany types of injury can cause breathingto stop, depriving the brain of precious oxygen. Rescue breathing - also ...
www.ehow.com/how_5406_provide-rescue-breathing.html

... Rescue Breathing. You now need to check to see if the person is breathing normally. You do this by first opening the person’s airway. ...
www.emedicinehealth.com/articles/11797-3.asp - 33k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-22 10:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dealing With Emergencies
Rescue Breathing and CPR
Note: The American Heart Association released new guidelines for emergency care on August 15, 2000. The following guidelines include current changes in recommendations for CPR.
my.webmd.com/hw/health_guide_atoz/hw154557.asp - 36k



Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr

agree  MMUlr: auch: http://scholar.google.com/scholar?hl=en&lr=&q="rescue breath...
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search