bei Nachweis der gleichen Hefeart

English translation: yeast strain

02:27 Apr 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / vaginal candidasis treatment
German term or phrase: bei Nachweis der gleichen Hefeart
I know what this sentence means. I just would like a good way of saying it in English..

Im Falle einer chronischen Infektion kann jedoch bei Nachweis der gleichen Hefeart auch eine lokale oder orale XXX-therapie beim Partner erwogen werden.

It has been shown that in acute infection situations treatment of the partner is not crucial. In chronic cases, however, in case the Hefeart is the same between the partners, then partner-treatment may be considered.

Thank you
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:yeast strain
Explanation:
For chronic infections and if the condition is verifiably caused by the same yeast strain, ...

Men can contract a yeast infection through sexual activity with
can be due to a different yeast strain called torulopsis (or candida) glabrata. ...
www.askdocweb.com/yeastinfections.html -

Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Dr. Timm! I chose this answer.. Thank to all who answered and confirmed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6...on evidence of the same type of yeast infection..
xxxDr.G.MD
3 +5yeast strain
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1Hefe=yeast, Art=species
Allan Hegland
4if it is found that
xxxlucasm


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hefe=yeast, Art=species


Explanation:
if the same yeast species is identified, treatment of the [sex] partner should also be considered

Allan Hegland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
8 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...on evidence of the same type of yeast infection..


Explanation:
This might be what you are looking for, Zareh. Fits in nicely in the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-24 02:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeast Infections and candida information from ...
... The two main types of yeast infection treatments are topical (creams) and
oral (pills). As with any medication, you need to check with your doctor to ...
www.yeastinfectionresource.com/yeast/faq.asp - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

about 641,000 google references

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: with the formulation but not with 'infection", the partner may only be a 'carrier' --> same yeast strain, ref. http://www.scholar.google.com/scholar?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  EdithK
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Manuela Junghans
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxsonja29
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxVerenaH
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
yeast strain


Explanation:
For chronic infections and if the condition is verifiably caused by the same yeast strain, ...

Men can contract a yeast infection through sexual activity with
can be due to a different yeast strain called torulopsis (or candida) glabrata. ...
www.askdocweb.com/yeastinfections.html -



Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 566
Grading comment
Thank you Dr. Timm! I chose this answer.. Thank to all who answered and confirmed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: yeast strain fits in the context
1 hr

agree  margarete
1 hr

agree  xxxEdda Emery
4 hrs

agree  Gabrielle Lyons
6 hrs

agree  xxxFantutti
18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if it is found that


Explanation:
I'd reformulate a bit in English:

In chronic cases, however, local or oral treatment of the parner may be considered if it is found that both parners are infected by the same yeast strain.

xxxlucasm
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search