Luft eindringen

English translation: Air or blood enters the pleural space, not the lung itself

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Luft eindringen
English translation:Air or blood enters the pleural space, not the lung itself
Entered by: Dr.G.MD (X)

16:52 Apr 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Luft eindringen
"Durch Verletzung der Lunge, wie offene Stichwunden oder auch Verletzungen der Lunge durch gebrochene Rippen kann Luft oder auch Blut in die Lunge eindringen."

I think that the above sentence is not totally correct. A puncture of the lung can leads to lung collapse, because of the entry of air to the puncture. Its not the entry of air itself which is a concern - after all this is the function of the lung.

Can someone please confirm my view and give me a correct translation for lung puncture in German.

Thanks.
Alexander
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Air or blodd enters the pleural space, not the lung itself
Explanation:
Your concerns are understandable, however it depends on the context, in particular the target audience.
For an audience of medical professionals this text would not pass the test as it stands.
It might do for a lay person, however, I often feel it is not the obligation of the transltor to 'improve', correct, or modify a text. In this case I would translated the text 'as is' - an option for you might be to check with the author, provider of the original. Good luck, Gerhard
Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Air or blodd enters the pleural space, not the lung itself
Dr.G.MD (X)
4air enters
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Luft eindringen (?)
air enters


Explanation:
I don't really think there is a problem, although I do understand your hesitation. Why not just translate the German. Any changes or additions could lead you down a slippery slope...

Trudy Peters
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Luft eindringen (?)
Air or blodd enters the pleural space, not the lung itself


Explanation:
Your concerns are understandable, however it depends on the context, in particular the target audience.
For an audience of medical professionals this text would not pass the test as it stands.
It might do for a lay person, however, I often feel it is not the obligation of the transltor to 'improve', correct, or modify a text. In this case I would translated the text 'as is' - an option for you might be to check with the author, provider of the original. Good luck, Gerhard

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
35 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
52 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Fantutti (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search