ruhig stellen

English translation: immobilize

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ruhig stellen
English translation:immobilize
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

06:14 Apr 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / First-aid
German term or phrase: ruhig stellen
"Der Wundbereich wird ruhig gestellt...."

First-aid manual.
Refrences if possible.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
immobilize
Explanation:
Duden:

eine Gliedmaße ruhig stellen = immobilize a limb;

*etw. r. stellen (Med.; vorübergehend außer Funktion setzen, in einer bestimmten Lage, Stellung halten, in der etw. nicht bewegt werden kann; fixieren: durch Schienung, Gipsverband ein gebrochenes Bein r. stellen; Der Gaumen, die ganze Kieferpartie musste r. gestellt werden
© 2000 Dudenverlag
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
I am taking Gerhard Rentsches advice. "ruhig stellen" (calming / immobolising) cannot be translated as "cleaning and dressing". And, after all, it does make sense, that if an injured limb is immobilised, the pain is reduced.
Thanks to both of you for clarifying the matter.
By the way, I agree with you Gerhard that the source text is not the best (the client will get appropriate comments).
Regards, Alexander
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Wounds are cleaned and dressed..
Dr.G.MD (X)
4 +2immobilize
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immobilize


Explanation:
Duden:

eine Gliedmaße ruhig stellen = immobilize a limb;

*etw. r. stellen (Med.; vorübergehend außer Funktion setzen, in einer bestimmten Lage, Stellung halten, in der etw. nicht bewegt werden kann; fixieren: durch Schienung, Gipsverband ein gebrochenes Bein r. stellen; Der Gaumen, die ganze Kieferpartie musste r. gestellt werden
© 2000 Dudenverlag

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I am taking Gerhard Rentsches advice. "ruhig stellen" (calming / immobolising) cannot be translated as "cleaning and dressing". And, after all, it does make sense, that if an injured limb is immobilised, the pain is reduced.
Thanks to both of you for clarifying the matter.
By the way, I agree with you Gerhard that the source text is not the best (the client will get appropriate comments).
Regards, Alexander

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin
3 mins

agree  David Moore: "the injured limb must be immobilised", perhaps
52 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wounds are cleaned and dressed..


Explanation:
...fractures are immobilised (ruhiggestellt). In a nutshell this medical lingo is misleading at its best, maybe nonsense.

Alexander, it is best to stick to proven and correct terms.

I found more than 60,000 supporting google references

Wounds
... Treatment of wounds involves stopping any bleeding, then cleaning and dressing
the wound to prevent infection. Additional medical attention may be ...
www.chclibrary.org/micromed/00071010.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: ...and the limb (part of the body ...) is immobilized ... you are completely right, the German text is nonsense.
47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Edda Emery (X): You should know :) and it makes no sense to immobilise a wound...
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search