Wunderverband / Wundauflage

English translation: Bandage/wound dressing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wundverband / Wundauflage
English translation:Bandage/wound dressing
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

08:45 Apr 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Wunderverband / Wundauflage
"Im Prinzip besteht ein sachgerechter Wundverband immer aus einer keimfreien Wundauflage."

Wundverband = wound bandage (?)
Wundauflage ?

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Bandage/dressing
Explanation:
is how I would put it - don't use the first "wound", it'´s unnecessary, IMO.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks for the "wonder"ful comments and replies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Bandage/dressing
David Moore
5wound management / wound dressing
MMUlr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Bandage/dressing


Explanation:
is how I would put it - don't use the first "wound", it'´s unnecessary, IMO.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thanks for the "wonder"ful comments and replies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: It is a miracle, indeed.
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Works wonders, doesn't it?
4 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
27 mins

agree  Sarah Swift
1 hr

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
6 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
15 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wound management / wound dressing


Explanation:
Definitely, you have a translation problem with this sentence, as Wundverband = Wundauflage in English: wound dressing

You may not use bandage IMO, as this has the connocation of circular rounds of bandage with a compressing effect (which you don't want in specific cases ...)

You need a more general term for "Wundverband":

"Basically, appropriate wound care always includes an pathogen-free ((or a similar term)) wound dressing."

refs (searching only English university websites):
http://www.google.de/search?as_q= wound dressing&num=10&hl=d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-04-25 10:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'appropriate wound care\' or \'appropriate wound management\'

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search