rezessal

English translation: recessed narrowing at L4/L5

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rezessale Enge L4/L5
English translation:recessed narrowing at L4/L5
Entered by: analisa

23:01 Apr 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: rezessal
Spondylarthrose mit *rezessaler* Enge L4/L5

wäre hier *receding* angebracht?...
vDiV!
analisa
Argentina
Spondylarthrosis with recessal narrowing L4/L5
Explanation:
The "Transitional Syndrome"
... syndrome can also produce leg and sacral nerve root complaints due to disc
herniation as well as stenosis (central, spinal recess and lateral spinal). ...
www.burtonreport.com/InfSpine/ SurgStabilTransitionalSynd.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar page

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-25 23:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here with bone and lumbar joints I would prefer narrowing to stenosis, stenosis beeing more related to tissues and organs (the heart and the bowel, to name a few)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-25 23:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'recess\' narrowing, of course
Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, habe mich für *recessed narrowing at L4-L5* entschieden
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Spondylarthrosis with recessal narrowing L4/L5
Dr.G.MD (X)
3 +1recessal
Sandy A Pirie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recessal


Explanation:
It seems there is the direct equivalent (but whether it's what you need here, I can't bet on it):

... in roots and perineurium. A correlation was found between extreme pain
severity and recessal ldh (P= 0.16). A positive result of ...
www.if-pan.krakow.pl/bol/pdf/2002/02/07-12.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-25 23:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the \'Enge\' is a \'Stenosis\', it would appear to be \'recessed\'

Adult Orthopedics - Lumbosacral Spine - Spinal Stenosis - Tutorial
... The patient with uni-segmental, stable lumbar stenosis (lateral recessed
stenosis) is typically a middle-aged male with a history of chronic ...
www.ortho.hyperguides.com/Tutorials/ spine/lumbosacral/stenosis/tutorial.asp -

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: "Rezessal" klingt von Haus aus eigentlich wie ein denglisches "recessal"; den Ausdruck gibt es im Deutschen kaum.
7 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Spondylarthrosis with recessal narrowing L4/L5


Explanation:
The "Transitional Syndrome"
... syndrome can also produce leg and sacral nerve root complaints due to disc
herniation as well as stenosis (central, spinal recess and lateral spinal). ...
www.burtonreport.com/InfSpine/ SurgStabilTransitionalSynd.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar page

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-04-25 23:36:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here with bone and lumbar joints I would prefer narrowing to stenosis, stenosis beeing more related to tissues and organs (the heart and the bowel, to name a few)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-25 23:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'recess\' narrowing, of course

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, habe mich für *recessed narrowing at L4-L5* entschieden

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti (X): But: recess narrowing
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Fantutti, you are right-recess

agree  MMUlr: with your second suggestion and fantutti
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  VerenaH (X): recessed! stenosis "decompression of a lateral recessed stenosis at L4- L5"
13 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search