z.B. in this context

English translation: for evaluation / to be evaluated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:z.B. = zur Beurteilung
English translation:for evaluation / to be evaluated
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

00:30 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: z.B. in this context
medical diagnoses in a WWII POW repatriation certificate:

'Stecksplitter l. Kniegelenk - Dystrophie + E-Mangel-schaden - Gelbsucht Lugenentz. u. Rippenfellentz. - Malaria - Erfrierung r. Fuß Großzehe - *z.B.* Herz - def. Gebiß - *z.B* Blase.'

It's handwritten, z and B are defenitely the same in ..entZündung, GroßZehe and Blase.
I read 'zur Beobachtung' (for observation) into it. Could anybody please confirm or contradict, please.
Many TIA,
Uschi
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
zur Beurteilung
Explanation:
To be evaluated. That's it, medically speaking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-26 01:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly this includes Beobachtung, but furthermore captures everything around treatment, planning, management of the patient\'s medical problem solving.
Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
Vielen Herzlichen! auch an Kim für den nützlichen Link!
Ich hatte leider versäumt zu erwähnen, dass dieser Befund EINEN Tag nach der Ankunft im Grenzübergangslager erstellt wurde. Beurteilung macht Sinn. Danke !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zur Beurteilung
Dr.G.MD (X)
3zur Beobachtung
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zur Beobachtung


Explanation:
We'll need confirmation from a medical specialist, but in this list of medical abbreviations, zur Beobachtung is one possibility.

z.B. • zu Beginn
• zum Beispiel
• zur Beobachtung

http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr.G.MD (X): Kim, pls. see my comment
22 mins
  -> Thanks for helping us out, Gerhard.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zur Beurteilung


Explanation:
To be evaluated. That's it, medically speaking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-26 01:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly this includes Beobachtung, but furthermore captures everything around treatment, planning, management of the patient\'s medical problem solving.

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717
Grading comment
Vielen Herzlichen! auch an Kim für den nützlichen Link!
Ich hatte leider versäumt zu erwähnen, dass dieser Befund EINEN Tag nach der Ankunft im Grenzübergangslager erstellt wurde. Beurteilung macht Sinn. Danke !!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search