Darmbein

English translation: iliac bone

02:01 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / treatment of uterine myoma
German term or phrase: Darmbein
The context is that a certain ray-based treatment should not be used in patients (female) with conditions that present hindrances to the ray peetration: among these conditions;

patients with Darmbein and Schambein

Schambein (glossaries) pubic ramus...
I don't what Darmbein is... is it appendix?

Thank you
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:iliac bone
Explanation:
Teil des Hüftbeins, bildet den oberen Teil der Hüftpfanne,
auch 'flank bone', 'illium' , 'os illium'.
Schambein ist der vordere Teil des Hüftbeins, bildet den medialen Teil der Hüftpfanne - pubic bone, pubis, os pubis.

Pubis ramus ist ein Schambeinast!

Pubic bone und Iliac bone ist wohl am einfachsten.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-26 08:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korrektur: es heißt \'ilium\' und \'os ilium\'. Sorry!
Selected response from:

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Grading comment
Thanks you, Ursula! Perfect! I used your translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9iliac bone
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +1(os) ilium
swisstell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(os) ilium


Explanation:
HEXAL AG [Medizinisches Englisch Wörterbuch] - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Darmbein, (os) ilium. Darmbeinkamm, iliac crest. Darmblutung, intestinal bleeding.
Darmbrand, gangrenous enteritis. Darmegel, intestinal fluke ...
www.hexal.de/subdomains/ englisch-woerterbuch-medizin/index.php?sprache=D&letter=D - 101k - 24. Apr. 2005

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
4 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
iliac bone


Explanation:
Teil des Hüftbeins, bildet den oberen Teil der Hüftpfanne,
auch 'flank bone', 'illium' , 'os illium'.
Schambein ist der vordere Teil des Hüftbeins, bildet den medialen Teil der Hüftpfanne - pubic bone, pubis, os pubis.

Pubis ramus ist ein Schambeinast!

Pubic bone und Iliac bone ist wohl am einfachsten.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-26 08:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Korrektur: es heißt \'ilium\' und \'os ilium\'. Sorry!

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks you, Ursula! Perfect! I used your translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.uni-mainz.de/FB/Medizin/Anatomie/workshop/Vokabul...
1 min

agree  Tom Funke: 'ilium and pubis' would be sufficient in jargon.
5 mins

agree  margarete: one note to Zareh though.....these aren´t conditions, but bones...everyone has them ;-)
1 hr

agree  MMUlr: with Ariane; and 'pubis ramus'?? don't know this term; the pubic bone has two rami: R. inferior and superior ...
1 hr
  -> lt. Zareh stammts aus 'glossaries'. Not any ProZ glossaries, I checked.

agree  Fantutti (X)
1 hr

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
1 hr

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Mind the spelling - i*l*ium , os i*l*ium (one L only).
4 hrs
  -> yes, and I can't call it a slip of the finger. Vielen Dank Steffen!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search