Cholesterin-Synthese-Hemmer

English translation: cholesterol-synthesis inhibitors

08:06 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Cholesterin-Synthese-Hemmer
"Der Kunde erhält detaillierte Informationen über das Verordnungsverhalten von Ärzten und die Wahrnehmung von lipidsenkenden Medikamenten im Markt. Das ermöglicht eine präzise Einschätzung des Marktpotenzials für ***Cholesterin-Synthese-Hemmer***."

These two sentences crop up in the middle of an otherwise straightforward non-medical text about the marketing services of a call center. I've looked on the internet and suspect that this may be "cholesterol synthesis enzyme (CSE) inhibitors", but as I have no expertise or experience in this area, I would like to run it by the experts.

Can anyone confirm or correct this?

Many thanks


Ian
IanW (X)
English translation:cholesterol-synthesis inhibitors
Explanation:
or more exactly:
cholesterol-synthesizing enzyme (CSE) inhibitors

http://www.njneuro.org/research/clintrials.asp

These drugs are identical to the 'statins': HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks all round
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cholesterol-synthesis inhibitors
MMUlr
4 +3substances inhibiting cholesterol synthesis
Sandy A Pirie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
substances inhibiting cholesterol synthesis


Explanation:
Alternatively: cholesterol synthesis blocker(s)

Inhibition of hepatic cholesterol synthesis by the alpha 1 ...
... Inhibition of hepatic cholesterol synthesis by the alpha 1-adrenoceptor blocker
... De novo cholesterol synthesis in the liver was lowered by 39% in the ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=2564614&dopt=Abstract

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: cholesterol synthesis inhibitor(s) - I'd avoid "blocker" in this context. See e.g. http://www.biochem.uwo.ca/fac/huff/huff.html + http://www.nammex.com/MushroomArticles/activeCompoundsReishi...
14 mins

agree  gfish: inhibitors of cholesterol synthesis
14 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cholesterol-synthesis inhibitors


Explanation:
or more exactly:
cholesterol-synthesizing enzyme (CSE) inhibitors

http://www.njneuro.org/research/clintrials.asp

These drugs are identical to the 'statins': HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
Thanks all round

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Frosty
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  lucasm (X): Without the hyphen for AE.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Lucas, (Ian wanted US English) - Is this "+/- hyphen" difference a general rule UK / US?

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  VerenaH (X): I'd think w/out the hyphen for AE.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search