vollbilanzierte Formuladiät

English translation: fully-balanced formula diet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vollbilanzierte Formuladiät
English translation:fully-balanced formula diet
Entered by: Lucius Passani, Ph.D.

14:55 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: vollbilanzierte Formuladiät
Die Gewichtsabnahme wird hier durch eine vollbilanzierte Formuladiät über zwölf Wochen eingeleitet.
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
balanced formula diet
Explanation:
Background of my suggestion is that the "vollbilanzierte Formuladiät" is also a description of the "nutrient-defined diet".

Therefore I tried to find "fully-balanced" or "well-balanced" related to "nutrient-defined diet" - and was not successful.

In fact, the term is simply "balanced". well or fully is not necessary in this context.

Prove: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&as_qdr=all&q= "nutrient de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-26 15:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 3rd hit on the Google search page is a brochure by a German foundation - and a German author! So better be cautious here, I don\'t what the English is like in this document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-26 15:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of balanced / bilanziert:

Was heißt \"bilanziert\"?
Bilanzierte Diäten werden für Personen entwickelt, die aufgrund einer Erkrankung, wegen einer bestimmten Funktionseinschränkung eines Organs oder aber wegen besonderer körperlicher Umstände einen speziellen Bedarf an die Nährstoff- und Energiezufuhr haben. Das können Menschen mit Stoffwechselstörungen sein, aber auch andere Kranke, wie zum Beispiel Krebspatienten, oder Pflegebedürftige, die Probleme mit der normalen Nahrungsaufnahme haben. Meistens handelt es sich bei bilanzierten Diäten um Trinknahrungen, die so zusammen gesetzt sind, dass sie den kompletten Tagesbedarf der betroffenen Personengruppe unter Berücksichtung von speziellen Ernährungsbedürfnissen abdecken. Das Wort \"Bilanz\" (bilancia (ital./lat.) = Waage, daher kommt auch das Wort \"Balance\") soll ausdrücken, dass die Ernährung ins Gleichgewicht mit den Bedürfnissen/Anforderungen des Organismus gebracht wird. \"Soll und Haben\" kommen zu einem Ausgleich, die \"Bilanz stimmt\".

Zu dieser auch als \"vollständige bilanzierte Diäten\" bezeichneten Produktgruppe, die den kompletten Bedarf eines Menschen abdecken, gesellen sich die \"ergänzenden bilanzierten Diäten\". Diese sind als neue Produktkategorie in die Diätverordnung aufgenommen worden - zeitgleich mit der im Dezember 2001 erfolgten Anpassung an eine seit 1999 bestehende EG-Richtlinie.\"

Calories or Kalorien are not mentioned in this definition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-26 15:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@erin: The sentence only means that the weight-reduction program has been started with a balanced formulat diet - this balance means a balance of macro- and micronutrients, but gives no information on calories. (Of course, if the person does comply to this formula diet only, no other food, then he/she will lose weight ... but this should not mislead us to a translation --> \"calorie-reduced\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-26 16:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mmh - my added note just disappeared!

OK - Pls. don\'t take this personally, I only wanted to discuss this question as bilanziert is really a specific term in nutrition - in Germany ...(?).
And I am not logged in as this is not my home PC - the screen says only \"logout\", no way to log in!
:-))
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your thorough research.
Lucius
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2balanced formula diet
MMUlr
3calorie-controlled formula diet
Erin McGann
3well-balanced formula diet
mckinnc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vollbilanzierte Formuladiät
well-balanced formula diet


Explanation:
Fully-balanced might also work

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vollbilanzierte Formuladiät
balanced formula diet


Explanation:
Background of my suggestion is that the "vollbilanzierte Formuladiät" is also a description of the "nutrient-defined diet".

Therefore I tried to find "fully-balanced" or "well-balanced" related to "nutrient-defined diet" - and was not successful.

In fact, the term is simply "balanced". well or fully is not necessary in this context.

Prove: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&as_qdr=all&q= "nutrient de...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-26 15:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 3rd hit on the Google search page is a brochure by a German foundation - and a German author! So better be cautious here, I don\'t what the English is like in this document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-26 15:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of balanced / bilanziert:

Was heißt \"bilanziert\"?
Bilanzierte Diäten werden für Personen entwickelt, die aufgrund einer Erkrankung, wegen einer bestimmten Funktionseinschränkung eines Organs oder aber wegen besonderer körperlicher Umstände einen speziellen Bedarf an die Nährstoff- und Energiezufuhr haben. Das können Menschen mit Stoffwechselstörungen sein, aber auch andere Kranke, wie zum Beispiel Krebspatienten, oder Pflegebedürftige, die Probleme mit der normalen Nahrungsaufnahme haben. Meistens handelt es sich bei bilanzierten Diäten um Trinknahrungen, die so zusammen gesetzt sind, dass sie den kompletten Tagesbedarf der betroffenen Personengruppe unter Berücksichtung von speziellen Ernährungsbedürfnissen abdecken. Das Wort \"Bilanz\" (bilancia (ital./lat.) = Waage, daher kommt auch das Wort \"Balance\") soll ausdrücken, dass die Ernährung ins Gleichgewicht mit den Bedürfnissen/Anforderungen des Organismus gebracht wird. \"Soll und Haben\" kommen zu einem Ausgleich, die \"Bilanz stimmt\".

Zu dieser auch als \"vollständige bilanzierte Diäten\" bezeichneten Produktgruppe, die den kompletten Bedarf eines Menschen abdecken, gesellen sich die \"ergänzenden bilanzierten Diäten\". Diese sind als neue Produktkategorie in die Diätverordnung aufgenommen worden - zeitgleich mit der im Dezember 2001 erfolgten Anpassung an eine seit 1999 bestehende EG-Richtlinie.\"

Calories or Kalorien are not mentioned in this definition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-26 15:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@erin: The sentence only means that the weight-reduction program has been started with a balanced formulat diet - this balance means a balance of macro- and micronutrients, but gives no information on calories. (Of course, if the person does comply to this formula diet only, no other food, then he/she will lose weight ... but this should not mislead us to a translation --> \"calorie-reduced\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-26 16:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mmh - my added note just disappeared!

OK - Pls. don\'t take this personally, I only wanted to discuss this question as bilanziert is really a specific term in nutrition - in Germany ...(?).
And I am not logged in as this is not my home PC - the screen says only \"logout\", no way to log in!
:-))

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
Thank you for your thorough research.
Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erin McGann: Calories may not be mentioned in this particular example but neither is "Gewichtsabnahme" which is mentioned in the original query. A "balanced diet" would be correct for cancer patients but "calorie-controlled is acceptable in the case of weight loss.
29 mins
  -> thank you for your comment .

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: The extra prefix "full-" or "well-" is not needed.
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Fantutti (X): with Darin, and you, of course!
3 hrs
  -> thank you! :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vollbilanzierte Formuladiät
calorie-controlled formula diet


Explanation:
if it is in the context of weight loss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-26 15:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All this debate over a term and the asker is not even logged in anymore!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-04-26 16:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@MMUlr: I think you misunderstood me... I was refering to the asker (Lucius Passani) not being logged in :)

Erin McGann
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Nicely put
11 mins
  -> Cheers

neutral  MMUlr: sorry to disagree, but "bilanziert" is not "calorie-controlled" that's a totally other aspect of this formula diet.// see my added note, pls. :-)
19 mins
  -> No problem! But if it is a diet aimed at weight loss, I still believe it would be calorie-controlled.

disagree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Calorie-controlled is not even a paraphrase. Stick to the translation, is my advice.
2 hrs
  -> Its not such a wild suggestion Darin :) I think it fits well in the context.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search