gesichert

English translation: established

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gesichert
English translation:established

21:42 Apr 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: gesichert
Gesichert ist die Indikation für eine enterale Ernährung bei Erwachsenen mit M. Huntington.
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
confirmed
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-27 21:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or established?
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all.
Lucius
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3confirmed
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4 -1Safe
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
3it is certain that.......
Laurens Landkroon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gesichert (hier)
confirmed


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-27 21:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or established?

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thank you all.
Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: I would prefer established in this context, or even "proven"
9 hrs

agree  VerenaH (X): established or verified
9 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: established
11 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gesichert (hier)
it is certain that.......


Explanation:
In my opinion, using "certain", instead of "confirmed", gives you a more "natural" approach to the sentence. However,you would have to be careful, if the text is to be read only by academics.........

Laurens Landkroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gesichert (hier)
Safe


Explanation:
might apply here. Hard to say without further context.


Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MMUlr: "safe" --> sicher, unbedenklich in the pharmaceutical context.
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search