Schmauchverletzung

English translation: (soot) stipling

10:37 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / complication of interaction between sildenafil and nitrates
German term or phrase: Schmauchverletzung
Caption to an illustration on eye injuries - tattooing of the skin and conjunctiva (i.e. multiple black specks], cause of injury not specified, possibly shotgun.
geros
English translation:(soot) stipling
Explanation:
On the photograph there is a clearly visible wound about the size of an old sixpence, marked by a black "stippled" ring suggestive of gunpowder burns. It has the appearance of a small-caliber gunshot wound.

http://www.whatreallyhappened.com/RANCHO/POLITICS/FOSTER_COV...


Depending upon the distance from which the weapon is fired, a varying amount of flaming gunpowder burns the skin in a circular pattern. The closer the distance fired, the smaller the circular gunshot pattern. The farther away the weapon fires, the larger the circular pattern. This flaming gunpowder burns the skin within this circular pattern, usually referred to as “stippling.”
stippling patterns
http://imaging-radiology-oncology-technologist.advanceweb.co...

Fouling: Grey-black discoloration, caused by heat, smoke, and small grains of burning powder.
Stippling: Marks produced by discrete larger particles of unburned powder.
http://www.geocities.com/doctor_uae/genpath3.htm

http://www.zodiackiller.com/mba/ps/1145.html
Soot stippling supports a close or intermediate range shot (a picture wound help us know exactly what the stippling pattern was and if there was soot on the bone, tissue expansion around the entry wound, etc.)



Selected response from:

gfish
Grading comment
This was the most helpful suggestion even though I did not use it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2injury caused by gunshot residue
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4 +1injury displaying smoke residue or burn marks
Sandy A Pirie
3 +1(soot) stipling
gfish
3smoke injuries
------ (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smoke injuries


Explanation:
:)

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
The asker has declined this answer

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injury displaying smoke residue or burn marks


Explanation:
[Formation of a "crow's foot pattern" in the smoke residue in ...
... [Formation of a "crow's foot pattern" in the smoke residue in homicide by
forehead gunshot injury] [Article in German] Hochmeister M, Dirnhofer R. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=2800733&dopt=Abstract

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: I found the phrase "gunshot primer residue" in a forensic text: http://www.forensica.com/_default.asp?x=fsd_gra.htm - but I have no idea at all what to do with the "Verletzung": injury due to primer residue?
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
injury caused by gunshot residue


Explanation:
Schmauchspuren generally seems to be translated as gunshot residue.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Too roundabout for a brief caption

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: Sorry, gerade erst gesehen, dass es auch in die Richtung geht bei dir :-))
3 hrs
  -> Schon okay ;-)

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
3 hrs
  -> Danke
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Too roundabout for a brief caption

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(soot) stipling


Explanation:
On the photograph there is a clearly visible wound about the size of an old sixpence, marked by a black "stippled" ring suggestive of gunpowder burns. It has the appearance of a small-caliber gunshot wound.

http://www.whatreallyhappened.com/RANCHO/POLITICS/FOSTER_COV...


Depending upon the distance from which the weapon is fired, a varying amount of flaming gunpowder burns the skin in a circular pattern. The closer the distance fired, the smaller the circular gunshot pattern. The farther away the weapon fires, the larger the circular pattern. This flaming gunpowder burns the skin within this circular pattern, usually referred to as “stippling.”
stippling patterns
http://imaging-radiology-oncology-technologist.advanceweb.co...

Fouling: Grey-black discoloration, caused by heat, smoke, and small grains of burning powder.
Stippling: Marks produced by discrete larger particles of unburned powder.
http://www.geocities.com/doctor_uae/genpath3.htm

http://www.zodiackiller.com/mba/ps/1145.html
Soot stippling supports a close or intermediate range shot (a picture wound help us know exactly what the stippling pattern was and if there was soot on the bone, tissue expansion around the entry wound, etc.)





gfish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
This was the most helpful suggestion even though I did not use it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: sound the most likely (giving the puzzling relationship (if any) between the interactions of the two types of medication and gunshot injuries)
48 mins
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search