bedarfsdeckend

English translation: adequate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bedarfsdeckend
English translation:adequate
Entered by: Lucius Passani, Ph.D.

21:06 Apr 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: bedarfsdeckend
... 1200 kcal und 60 g Eiweiß in 1,5 l; Mikronährstoffe bedarfsdeckend; Handling
... Problematik periphervenöser Ernährung: nicht bedarfsdeckend möglich! ...
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
adequate
Explanation:
1. micronutrients in adequate amounts;

2. problems with PPN: does not achieve adequate nutrient intake.
Selected response from:

Fantutti (X)
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Insufficient coverage of nutritional requirements
Dr.G.MD (X)
3 +1adequate
Fantutti (X)
3essential micronutrients
Christine Lam
3to supply the need/to use as much as needed
Laurens Landkroon
2covering requirement
Frosty


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
covering requirement


Explanation:
Essentially a guess!

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to supply the need/to use as much as needed


Explanation:
Read: "as needed", not "as possible"........

Laurens Landkroon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
essential micronutrients


Explanation:
essential, needed, required micronutrients may all work. Lots of Google references for essential micronutrients

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 252

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Insufficient coverage of nutritional requirements


Explanation:
'Begarf' - that's nutrition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-28 21:44:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Current Opinion in Clinical Nutrition and Metabolic Care ...
... nutrients can be linked to insufficient coverage of nutritional needs. ...
Parenteral nutrition allows the patients\' nutritional requirements to be met ...
www.co-clinicalnutrition.com/pt/re/ conutrition/fulltext.00075197-200207000-00008.htm - Similar pages

[PDF] Nutritional Support
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... NOTE: Coverage of nutritional formula is highly dependent upon benefit plan
... provision of nutritional requirements through a tube in the stomach or ...
www.cigna.com/.../coverage_positions/medical/ mm_0136_coveragepositioncriteria_nutritional_support.pdf - Similar pages

Food, nutrition and agriculture - 30/2002
... for the macro- and micronutrient requirements in the FAO Nutrition Planning,
... Insufficient attention had been given to the requirements of women, ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/005/Y3800M/y3800m03.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-28 21:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bedarf, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-04-28 21:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'requirements\' or \'needs\'

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RNolder (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adequate


Explanation:
1. micronutrients in adequate amounts;

2. problems with PPN: does not achieve adequate nutrient intake.

Fantutti (X)
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: Yes, nice and succint.
50 mins
  -> Thanks Darin!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search