ansprechen

English translation: defined / identified

09:16 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / biochemistry
German term or phrase: ansprechen
From a study of antihypertensive substances. I think ansprechen should be translated as respond, but I can't figure out how to fit it into the sentence structure. (i.e. I don't get the original)

Die Fraktion, anzusprechen als mit nur sehr leicht polarer Lösung eluiert, enthielt das von Muirhead beschriebene ANRL, beziehungsweise Medullipin.
This is my attempt, without *anzusprechen*
The fraction, eluated with an only slightly polar solution, contained the ANRL, or medullipin, described by Muirhead.
Melanie Nassar
United States
English translation:defined / identified
Explanation:
defined as being .....

I think that this is meant here
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, I think you are correct, but I feel it is somehow just added baggage in the sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5defined / identified
EdithK
2react/respond to
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
defined / identified


Explanation:
defined as being .....

I think that this is meant here

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
Thanks, I think you are correct, but I feel it is somehow just added baggage in the sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I think so too, though I can't be totally sure. Otherwise, it could be "responsive" (but it'd be a long shot). :-)
20 mins
  -> Thanks, my very same idea.

agree  muttersprachler: Most definitely correct. Or: to be considered as
1 hr

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
1 hr

agree  MMUlr: ich glaube, dass stimmt: ansprechen --> bezeichnen; s. http://www.ubka.uni-karlsruhe.de/vvv/2002/bio-geo/2/2.pdf oder https://www.wien.gv.at/ma22/pool/pdf/immo_abfall.pdf
2 hrs

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
react/respond to


Explanation:
proferred by Wenske (G-E Dictionary of Chemistry), but can't vouch for your exact contact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-29 09:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make that \"context\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search