International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

nativ

English translation: native specimen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nativ (here)
English translation:native specimen
Entered by: margarete

10:44 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Histologie
German term or phrase: nativ
Ich weiss zwar was gemeint ist, aber nicht wie ich es in englischem Mediziner-Jargon ausdrücken soll.

"Sie übersandten nativ ein [...] knotiges Tumorresektat."

In Roche fand ich folgendes:

Nativ|präparat

native preparation

unbehandelt zur Untersuchung gelangendes biolog. Material; z.B. ungefärbter u. unfixierter Blutausstrich, Frischpräparat.

Ich frage mich, ob ich mich mit: "a native tumor specimen" aus der Affaere ziehen kann, oder ob das dann missverstaendlich ist.

Vielen Dank!
margarete
United States
non-fixed
Explanation:
The "native specimen" suggestion is correct, but you have to write "native specimen of a tumor tissue" ... or "of a tumor specimen" which doesn't work very well.

The tumor is not "nativ", but the piece of tissue or the "specimen". That means that the tissue has not been processed in any way for histology, i.e., it is not fixed in formalin ...

So my suggestion: "non-fixed tumor tissue"

Refs:
http://www.scholar.google.com/scholar?hl=en&lr=&q=non-fixed ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-29 19:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

für Tumorresektat: \"resected tumor mass\"

complete phrase: non-fixed resected nodular tumor mass
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
This was true teamwork and I wish I could split the points.

My solution in the end was: ...a native specimen consisting of the resected nodular tumor mass...

The points go to MMUlr for all his extra input.

Thanks to all of you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non-fixed
MMUlr
2 +1native
gfish
1 +1unmodified, original
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nativ (als Adverb hier)
unmodified, original


Explanation:
both suggested by Bunjes and by one of my glossaries

Low confidence because it seems to be an adverb in your sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-29 10:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, sorry, I never noticed that you had already pointed out that it\'s an adverb here

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: Morning, sleepy head! I still think that this should work here as nativ should actually be an adjective here, as I take it that it refers to Tumorresektat.
6 mins
  -> thank you

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nativ (als Adverb hier)
native


Explanation:
Ich würde bei native bleiben wie von dir vorgeschlagen ...

Specimens of native tumor (tisue/cells)

www.laryngoscope.com/pt/re/laryngoscope/ fulltext.00005537-199705000-00018.htm

gfish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti (X): Native specimen. Imo, 'native' is definitely what we're looking for.
9 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nativ (als Adverb hier)
non-fixed


Explanation:
The "native specimen" suggestion is correct, but you have to write "native specimen of a tumor tissue" ... or "of a tumor specimen" which doesn't work very well.

The tumor is not "nativ", but the piece of tissue or the "specimen". That means that the tissue has not been processed in any way for histology, i.e., it is not fixed in formalin ...

So my suggestion: "non-fixed tumor tissue"

Refs:
http://www.scholar.google.com/scholar?hl=en&lr=&q=non-fixed ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-29 19:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

für Tumorresektat: \"resected tumor mass\"

complete phrase: non-fixed resected nodular tumor mass

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
This was true teamwork and I wish I could split the points.

My solution in the end was: ...a native specimen consisting of the resected nodular tumor mass...

The points go to MMUlr for all his extra input.

Thanks to all of you!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search