Schnellschnittdurchsage

English translation: rapid histology diagnosis via telephone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnellschnittdurchsage
English translation:rapid histology diagnosis via telephone
Entered by: margarete

03:32 Apr 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Histologie
German term or phrase: Schnellschnittdurchsage
Ich könnte natürlich was erfinden, aber ich suche das korrekte englische Mediziner-Jargon Equivalent.

Es geht darum, dass noch während der Operation eine Schnellschnittuntersuchung durchgeführt wird. Darauf erfolgt dann die "Schnellschnittdurchsage" an das Operationsteam.

Mein Problem hier ist mit "-durchsage". Zur Not nehme ich "diagnosis" aber vielleicht gibt es ja doch ein Equivalent.

Danke an alle Experten!
margarete
United States
telephone call on frozen-section diagnosis
Explanation:
see: telephone call frozen section diagnosis in Google (English websites, Site:.edu)
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

It was definitely not "frozen" here (see my prior question to "nativ" ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2telephone call on frozen-section diagnosis
MMUlr
4 +1frozen section diagnosis
David Hollywood
3 +1Immediate section report
Tom Funke


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frozen section diagnosis


Explanation:
... accuracy of immediate frozen section diagnosis in surgical. pathology. ...
Comparison of frozen section diagnosis with final pathologic. diagnosis. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-30 03:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sensitivity, specificity and predictive values of frozen section diagnosis
... racy of a frozen section diagnosis of borderline ovarian ma- ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-30 03:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full text of the article, \'Frozen section diagnosis of pancreatic lesions\' from Archives of Pathology & Laboratory Medicine, a publication in the field of ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X): denn Schnellschnitte sind fast immer auch Gefrierschnitte!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Immediate section report


Explanation:
Bunjes: Schnellschnitt = immediate section for microscopic examination under surgery

(This seems to fit your context)

Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
telephone call on frozen-section diagnosis


Explanation:
see: telephone call frozen section diagnosis in Google (English websites, Site:.edu)

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

It was definitely not "frozen" here (see my prior question to "nativ" ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti (X): Yes, of course!! You finally nailed it!! My admiration! I just couldn't make the connection between 'call' and 'Durchsage'.
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Fantutti :-)

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 day 1 hr
  -> danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search