mit zytologisch Schleim / mit zytologisch Blut

English translation: see explanation

20:06 Apr 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical - Pathology
German term or phrase: mit zytologisch Schleim / mit zytologisch Blut
From a pathology report:
Bronchial sekret .... 2 Präparate mit zytologisch Schleim, reichlich Plattenepithelien...

Bürstenabstrich... 4 Präparate mit zytologisch Blut, reichlich Bronchialepithelien

Does anyone have any idea what mit zytologisch Schleim / mit zytologisch Blut mean in this context?

Many thanks in advance!
Nicholas Pain
United Kingdom
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
I think it refers to the cytological examination of the specimens in which mucus was found in your first example and blood in the second one. You would need to reword it something like: cytological findings for two preparations revealed mucus, ....
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thank you Christine (and all!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3see explanation
Christine Lam
3cytological mucilage/mucus / with cytological blood
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation


Explanation:
I think it refers to the cytological examination of the specimens in which mucus was found in your first example and blood in the second one. You would need to reword it something like: cytological findings for two preparations revealed mucus, ....

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Thank you Christine (and all!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
17 mins

agree  MMUlr: I think you can use the adverb here: cytologically mucus, ... blood
11 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cytological mucilage/mucus / with cytological blood


Explanation:
I think this is it.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search