grenzstromareal

English translation: border zone area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grenzstromareal
English translation:border zone area
Entered by: Anne Schulz

04:35 Oct 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / OP Bericht
German term or phrase: grenzstromareal
Dokumentation des... beschriebenen territorialen INfarktes im Posteriorterritorium und angrenzendem Grenzstromareal...
Anu Mukharji-Gorski
Germany
border zone area
Explanation:
The term "Grenzstromareal" is not that common, but I suppose that it refers to that portion of the brain which is at the boundary between the regions perfused by the mid cerebral artery and the posterior cerebral artery, respectively.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3border zone area
Anne Schulz
1 +2boundry flow area
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boundry flow area


Explanation:
guess without further context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-10-29 07:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenske for Grenzströmung = "boundry flow / limiting flow" and for Grenzstrom = "diffusion current / saturation current"

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 4 hrs

agree  techguru
7 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
border zone area


Explanation:
The term "Grenzstromareal" is not that common, but I suppose that it refers to that portion of the brain which is at the boundary between the regions perfused by the mid cerebral artery and the posterior cerebral artery, respectively.


    Reference: http://jnnp.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/75/3/353
Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1521
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald.

agree  Michele Fauble
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele.

agree  techguru
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search