Bearbeiter

English translation: prepared by

14:40 Nov 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Arztbrief
German term or phrase: Bearbeiter
This is proving to be more difficult than it looks. It's used in the heading of a medical report between Datum and Nebenstelle. The exact wording is *Bearbeiter/in: AiP Dr. XXX/zz*, so the medical secretary is included too. The usual translations of clerk, editor, case worker or whatever would be inappropriate because the person is a physician, one of the ones who signed the discharge report. What it means of course is that he wrote the report and the Chefarzt co-signed it, but I think it would be unusual to use author here. Any ideas? I thought about attending physician also, but I'm not sure if that works in the German system, esp. as this one is an AiP.
Melanie Nassar
United States
English translation:prepared by
Explanation:
written/drawn up by .....
would that work here?
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to all, probably any of the suggested answers would have worked, but you were the first to make me see that I had to get 'out of the box' and look beyond using a noun.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1elaborated by/issued by (s. below)
Emilie
3 +1prepared by
EdithK
2compiled by/compiler
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prepared by


Explanation:
written/drawn up by .....
would that work here?

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
Thanks to all, probably any of the suggested answers would have worked, but you were the first to make me see that I had to get 'out of the box' and look beyond using a noun.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Linda.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elaborated by/issued by (s. below)


Explanation:
Bearbeiter is the one who is in charge of the "case", in fact the "author" of the document/report, etc.

I'd use elaborated by
issued by
or

Person in charge

It can be a he or a she, that's why it is Bearbeiter/in in German.

Emilie
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Roche: Report issued by:
2 hrs
  -> I'd use this alternative too! Thanks!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
compiled by/compiler


Explanation:
is what I usually use

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search