weiblicher Bruder

English translation: full brother

19:47 Nov 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: weiblicher Bruder
I am translating a medical certificate of a woman who has suffered from several miscarriages due to a chromosomal translocation. This term comes up in the following context, and I am completely stumped. Medicine isn't really my field, but I am doing this as a personal favour for a good customer of mine:

Frau x hat noch eine eineige Zwillingsschwester, die zwei gesunde Kinder hat, jedoch auch eine Fehlgeburt gelitten hat. Desweiteren sei ein ***weiblicher Bruder*** nach der Geburt an einem angeblichen Herzfehler gestorben. Die Mutter hat zudem mindestens eine weitere Fehlgeburt erlitten. Daneben gibt es noch eine gesunde Halbschwester mütterlichseits. Eine Blutverwandschaft der Partner kann ausgeschlossen werden.

Thank you very much in advance!
Sarah Downing
English translation:full brother
Explanation:
Must be "leiblicher Bruder"," full brother" in Genetics/ family tree studies in English.
Also you are right to use malformation- "congenital malformation" is the accepted term in English.
Selected response from:

peter mcloughlin
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everyone. Weiblicher Bruder doesn't get many google hits at all and the hits that it does get don't match the context, leading me to believe - as Stefan says - that this is the explanation that makes most sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1full brother
peter mcloughlin
3a brother bearing female genetic traits
Roddy Stegemann


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a brother bearing female genetic traits


Explanation:
Should you decide that no transcription failure took place.

It would appear that the word hermaphroditic would be too strong in this case.

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full brother


Explanation:
Must be "leiblicher Bruder"," full brother" in Genetics/ family tree studies in English.
Also you are right to use malformation- "congenital malformation" is the accepted term in English.

peter mcloughlin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much to everyone. Weiblicher Bruder doesn't get many google hits at all and the hits that it does get don't match the context, leading me to believe - as Stefan says - that this is the explanation that makes most sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: The only explanation that makes sense.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search