PP 37C

English translation: with PLP, at 37°C

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mit PP 37C
English translation:with PLP, at 37°C
Entered by: Anne Schulz

21:46 Nov 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Lab test results
German term or phrase: PP 37C
Context:

GOT (AST) IFCC mit PP 37C k. Mat. U/l
Carmen Cross
United States
PLP, 37°C
Explanation:
There should be a comma between "PP" and "37C".
PP stands for pyridoxal phosphate, the abbreviation of which is "PLP" in English (AFAIK). The presence (or absence) of PLP matters for the determination of AST/ALT.
"37C" is 37°Celsius, because more recent standards require laboratory testing to be performed at body temperature.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1IFCC method with pyridoxal phosphate, at 37 °C
Natalie
3PLP, 37°C
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IFCC method with pyridoxal phosphate, at 37 °C


Explanation:
[PDF] Kinetic determination of the aspartate aminotransferase (AST ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
IFCC recommendations. AST originates in various tissues and is a dimer molecule ... (37°C, IFCC method without pyridoxal-phosphate). S1: Distilled water ...
www.diagnosticum.hu/eng/data/hasznalati/111033.pdf

[PDF] IFCC Primary Reference Procedures for the Measurement of Catalytic ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Measurement Temperature 37 °C with the New IFCC Reference Procedures. In ... sufficient to saturate the AST. with pyridoxal phosphate at. 37 °C. Delay time ...
www.irmm.jrc.be/html/reference_materials_catalogue/ user_support/SOP/irmm-ifcc-AST.pdf

German document:
http://www.saez.ch/pdf/2003/2003-21/2003-21-308.PDF

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: You were faster.. :-)
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Anne :-)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PLP, 37°C


Explanation:
There should be a comma between "PP" and "37C".
PP stands for pyridoxal phosphate, the abbreviation of which is "PLP" in English (AFAIK). The presence (or absence) of PLP matters for the determination of AST/ALT.
"37C" is 37°Celsius, because more recent standards require laboratory testing to be performed at body temperature.


    Reference: http://www.saez.ch/pdf/2003/2003-21/2003-21-308.PDF
    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16039504
Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1521
Grading comment
Danke!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search