Basis-Unt.

English translation: basic examination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Basis-Unt. / Basis-Untersuchung
English translation:basic examination
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:09 Nov 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Lab test results
German term or phrase: Basis-Unt.
This term is found on a medical report.

Context:
Kommentar zum Auftrag:
Dr. #### 123 456
Basis-Unt. freigegeben durch: Dr. ######
Carmen Cross
United States
basic examination
Explanation:
Erklärung des Begriffs Basisuntersuchung. Glossar der Diagnoseklinik München zu Vorsorge-Medizin und Diagnostik.
diagnostik.diagnoseklinik-muenchen.de/basisuntersuchung.html

The basic examination is a general physical examination of most systems of the body – heart, lungs, ENT (ears, nose and throat) etc. but with a particular ...
www.aviationmedicals.co.uk/serv01.htm
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4basic examination
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3Initial (lab.) test
Dr.G.MD (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
basic examination


Explanation:
Erklärung des Begriffs Basisuntersuchung. Glossar der Diagnoseklinik München zu Vorsorge-Medizin und Diagnostik.
diagnostik.diagnoseklinik-muenchen.de/basisuntersuchung.html

The basic examination is a general physical examination of most systems of the body – heart, lungs, ENT (ears, nose and throat) etc. but with a particular ...
www.aviationmedicals.co.uk/serv01.htm

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Braun
3 mins
  -> Danke, sbraun

agree  Katrin Eichler
5 mins
  -> Danke, Katrin

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
22 mins
  -> Danke, Ingeborg

agree  raptisi
46 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Initial (lab.) test


Explanation:
I would say

Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search