umgeschlagen

English translation: turned towards/extended towards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umgeschlagen
English translation:turned towards/extended towards
Entered by: Patricia Daehler

13:50 Nov 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: umgeschlagen
L4/5 Höhen- und Signalminderung der Bandscheibe mit ebenfalls flacher dorsolateraler subligamentärer Herniation ohne Wurzelabgangsstenose.
Im Segment L5/S1 etwas stärkere Bandscheibenvorwölbung dorsal bis paramedian rechts betont, minimal caudal "umgeschlagen". Belastungsabhängige Irritation der angrenzenden Wurzelabgänge (L5) vorstellbar. Keine Sequesterablösung. Keine kritische spinale Enge.

Herzlichen Dank im voraus!
Patricia Daehler
United States
turned towards/extended towards
Explanation:
turned towards the caudal aspect.
It just means that the protrusion is turned/extended towards the caudal aspect.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thank you so much to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4turned towards/extended towards
Gisela Greenlee
3caudally "folded"
Sonja Poeltl
3minimal caudal wrap
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimal caudal wrap


Explanation:
with a minimal caudal wrap

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
2 mins
  -> thank you, Dr. Rentsch

disagree  Kim Metzger: Zero Google hits for "caudal wrap".
10 mins
  -> disagreeing (which you routinely do when it comes to me) requires a reason and since you cannot find a real one, you go to the ridiculous Google argument, well aware of the fact that the subject is not one that would normally be discussed and get googled

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caudally "folded"


Explanation:
I found the expression "caudally folded" on below mentioned web page. It is about dinosaurs but they have a spine too, don't they?

To find the term in the document hit control F (it didn't let me click on "edit"). It is on page 6.



Example sentence(s):
  • caudally folded at its distal portion

    Reference: http://www.ucpress.edu/books/pages/2601001/Dino2.1BasalSaurD...
Sonja Poeltl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Plenty of references to "caudal fold" under herniation, hernia. http://pear.co.nz/asum/doc.php?d=330
43 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turned towards/extended towards


Explanation:
turned towards the caudal aspect.
It just means that the protrusion is turned/extended towards the caudal aspect.

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195
Grading comment
Thank you so much to everyone!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search