Oberschenkel-Kunstbein

English translation: above-knee prosthesis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oberschenkel-Kunstbein
English translation:above-knee prosthesis
Entered by: Christine Lam

17:48 Nov 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Oberschenkel-Kunstbein
appears in a timeline of a company that manufactures inserts and artifical limbs
Oberschenkel-Kunstbein mit physiologischem Knie
Christine Lam
above-knee prosthesis / transfemoral prosthesis / above-knee artificial limb
Explanation:
A "Kunstbein" is a (leg) prosthesis, as Gerhard suggested already. That being said, "leg" may be omitted here as the context clearly points to a leg prosthesis.

"above-knee prosthesis" is by far the commonest term. Examples:

http://www.oandp.com/resources/patientinfo/manuals/ak6.htm

http://www.computerleg.com/faq.html
"Computer prosthesis: Generic name for prosthetic knee device, specifically an ***above-knee prosthesis*** or above knee (AK) artificial limb that utilizes a microprocessor prosthetic knee: examples of microprocessor prosthetic knees are the Otto Bock C-Leg microprocessor prosthetic knee, Otto Bock Compact microprocessor prosthetic knee, Endolite Adaptive 2 microprocessor prosthetic knee, and the Ossur Rheo microprocessor knee."

http://www.arimed.com/prosthetics.htm
"A transtibial or below-knee prosthesis consists of a socket, foot/ankle assembly, suspension, and pylon. In a ***transfemoral*** or ***above-knee prosthesis*** there is the addition of a prosthetic knee joint.
The socket is the interface between the residual limb and the prosthesis. Most prosthetic sockets are contoured to provide total contact, which allows weight to be distributed throughout the entire limb."
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1above-knee prosthesis / transfemoral prosthesis / above-knee artificial limb
Steffen Walter
4thigh prosthesis
Dr.G.MD (X)
2above-knee artifical leg
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thigh prosthesis


Explanation:
... I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-22 17:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An expert system for selection of lower extremity (thigh ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The thigh prosthesis used by the patient is uniaxial, locldess, with polyamide-gauze reception sheath reinforced along. anterior and posterior parts. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/U535440134V80245.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Expert system for selecting lower-extremity (thigh) prostheses and ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
ments of prosthetic-orthopedic enterprises and departments of artificial replacement of. lower extremities when selecting thigh prostheses (in the case of ...
www.springerlink.com/index/W066046253004406.pdf - Similar pages

[Dependable pace-accommodating knee joint for thigh prosthesis.][Dependable pace-accommodating knee joint for thigh prosthesis.] [Article in Undetermined Language] [No authors listed]MeSH Terms Extremities* ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages


Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
above-knee artifical leg


Explanation:
gets its share of googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-22 19:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARTIFICIAL

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
above-knee prosthesis / transfemoral prosthesis / above-knee artificial limb


Explanation:
A "Kunstbein" is a (leg) prosthesis, as Gerhard suggested already. That being said, "leg" may be omitted here as the context clearly points to a leg prosthesis.

"above-knee prosthesis" is by far the commonest term. Examples:

http://www.oandp.com/resources/patientinfo/manuals/ak6.htm

http://www.computerleg.com/faq.html
"Computer prosthesis: Generic name for prosthetic knee device, specifically an ***above-knee prosthesis*** or above knee (AK) artificial limb that utilizes a microprocessor prosthetic knee: examples of microprocessor prosthetic knees are the Otto Bock C-Leg microprocessor prosthetic knee, Otto Bock Compact microprocessor prosthetic knee, Endolite Adaptive 2 microprocessor prosthetic knee, and the Ossur Rheo microprocessor knee."

http://www.arimed.com/prosthetics.htm
"A transtibial or below-knee prosthesis consists of a socket, foot/ankle assembly, suspension, and pylon. In a ***transfemoral*** or ***above-knee prosthesis*** there is the addition of a prosthetic knee joint.
The socket is the interface between the residual limb and the prosthesis. Most prosthetic sockets are contoured to provide total contact, which allows weight to be distributed throughout the entire limb."


    Reference: http://www.tk-online.de/rochelexikon/ro25000/r27283.000.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 465
Grading comment
vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun: above-knee prosthesis
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search