Schmerzstrasse

English translation: pain pathway

11:44 Nov 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Schmerzstrasse
Klinischer Befund: Schmerzstrasse neg.
Sunila Munjal
English translation:pain pathway
Explanation:
Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-11-24 09:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are 65,000 references to the full phrase 'pain pathway' on Google: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q="pain path...
all in medical contexts. This is not really my field, hence confidence level 3. As the source document simply states 'pain pathway neg.' there is not much more that a translator can or should add. HTH
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Right, thought so. Thanks for the reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pain pathway
Lancashireman
1pain/neural receptors
davidgreen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pain/neural receptors


Explanation:
really just a semi-educated guess

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pain pathway


Explanation:
Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-11-24 09:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are 65,000 references to the full phrase 'pain pathway' on Google: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q="pain path...
all in medical contexts. This is not really my field, hence confidence level 3. As the source document simply states 'pain pathway neg.' there is not much more that a translator can or should add. HTH

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Right, thought so. Thanks for the reply.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the response Andrew. Could you provide a little more detail on the answer. As for the context of the term it is in the clinical diagnostic findings for a patient suffering from a muscle tone disorder - one of the readings being "Schmerzstrasse neg." - I just needed clarification on how it fits into context. Thanks again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi
1 hr

agree  DDM
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search