AE

English translation: adenectomy, appendectomy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AE
English translation:adenectomy, appendectomy
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

10:54 Nov 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / urology
German term or phrase: AE
From a medical report
Allgemeine und klinische Anamnese

Zustand nach radikaler suprapubischer Prostatovesikulektomie und pelviner Lymphadenektomie bei Prostataadenokarzinom (pT2a pNo Mo Gleason 7u, OP 26.7.2001), Zustand nach Harnverhalt Anfang September 2001 mit Anlage eines suprapubischen Fistelkatheters, Dislokation desselben, Austritt von Urin in die Peritonealhöhle und offener Revision einschl. AE
Niamh Mahony
adenectomy
Explanation:
Judging by the preceding context, the above appears most likely here since they are talking about the surgery performed in 2001, which already included a lymphadenectomy. AE = Adenektomie (adenectomy) is one of the entries in the medical abbreviations resource quoted below.

That being said, I'd still ask the customer for clarification.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2006-11-27 08:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Difficult to give any other advice here. In the situation you described, you're left with the only option of making a translator's note pointing out the uncertainty.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a million for the help, Steffen and Gerhard. I feel adenectomy fits in better in the context but of course Gerhard might be right. So, I did as you suggested, Steffen and wrote a translator's note to say that the original had just contained the abbreviation and that it might also stand for appendectomy. I think that's safer. The man is Nigerian and lives in Nigeria and so his doctors at home are only going to use the translations and not the originals and it might be potentially dangerous to have written down in his records that his appendix was removed if it hadn't actually been, just in case he does ever develop appendicitis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Appendectomy
Dr.G.MD (X)
3 +1adenectomy
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Appendectomy


Explanation:
Definitely appendectomy in this context.

The significance of Meckel's diverticulum in appendicitis-: A ...2000, at a single center, the perioperative data associated with appendectomy(AE) were recorded consecutively and analyzed retrospectively. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16852563 - Similar pages

Prophylactics and treatment of pyo-inflammatory complications ...Prophylactics and treatment of pyo-inflammatory complications after appendectomy. AE BORISOV, VM UDOD, AV MALYAR, VP AKIMOV, LV MALYAR Vestnik hirurgii im. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16473650 - Similar pages
[ More results from cat.inist.fr ]

The significance of Meckel's diverticulum in appendicitis--a ...Between 1.1.1974 and 31.12.2000, at a single center, the perioperative data associated with appendectomy (AE) were recorded consecutively and analyzed ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages


Dr.G.MD (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AE - Adenektomie
adenectomy


Explanation:
Judging by the preceding context, the above appears most likely here since they are talking about the surgery performed in 2001, which already included a lymphadenectomy. AE = Adenektomie (adenectomy) is one of the entries in the medical abbreviations resource quoted below.

That being said, I'd still ask the customer for clarification.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2006-11-27 08:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Difficult to give any other advice here. In the situation you described, you're left with the only option of making a translator's note pointing out the uncertainty.


    Reference: http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 465
Grading comment
Thanks a million for the help, Steffen and Gerhard. I feel adenectomy fits in better in the context but of course Gerhard might be right. So, I did as you suggested, Steffen and wrote a translator's note to say that the original had just contained the abbreviation and that it might also stand for appendectomy. I think that's safer. The man is Nigerian and lives in Nigeria and so his doctors at home are only going to use the translations and not the originals and it might be potentially dangerous to have written down in his records that his appendix was removed if it hadn't actually been, just in case he does ever develop appendicitis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: my thought as well, also found "akute Erythrämie"?
1 min

neutral  Dr.G.MD (X): please refer to my answer offered
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search