Abstützplattenosteosynthese

English translation: osteosynthesis with a bone plate

08:18 Nov 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Trauma Surgery
German term or phrase: Abstützplattenosteosynthese
Patient with a fracture of the tibial plateau:

Offene Reposition, Arthrotomie, Anhebung des Tibiaplateaus und *Abstützplattenosteosynthese* sowie 3 Kirschnerdrähte.

Many thanks in advance for your help!
quirite
English translation:osteosynthesis with a bone plate
Explanation:
osteosynthesis with a bone plate Knochenplattenosteosynthese f, Plattenosteosynthese f
(Langenscheidt e-Fachwörterbuch Medizin 4.0)
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5osteosynthesis with a bone plate
sci-trans
4(bone) plate osteosynthesis
Andrea Matthews


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
osteosynthesis with a bone plate


Explanation:
osteosynthesis with a bone plate Knochenplattenosteosynthese f, Plattenosteosynthese f
(Langenscheidt e-Fachwörterbuch Medizin 4.0)

sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frances Bryce
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: bone plate osteosynthesis
37 mins
  -> danke

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): or bone plate fixation
3 hrs

agree  milinad
4 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: with Steffen and Sue
11 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(bone) plate osteosynthesis


Explanation:
just putting it in context.

Andrea Matthews
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search