Zinkleimverband

English translation: Unna's paste dressing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zinkleimverband
English translation:Unna's paste dressing
Entered by: Lydia Molea

09:32 Jul 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Reference Letter
German term or phrase: Zinkleimverband
I'm translating a reference letter for a medical assistant in which her tasks are described:

"Anlegen von Zinkleimverband und Kommpressionsverband"

TIA!
Lydia Molea
Germany
Unna's paste dressing
Explanation:
acc. Hexal Wörterbuch Medizin

Zinkleim|verband
engl.: Unna's paste dressing

halbsteifer – an empfindl. Hautstellen gepolsterter – Kompressionsverband aus handelsüblichen Zinkleimbinden oder aus Mullbinden, die nach Anlegen mit erwärmter Gelatina Zinci bestrichen werden (»gestrichener Z.«). – Bei Unterschenkelvarikose (auch als UNNA* Pastenschuh) u. -thrombose.
http://gripsdb.dimdi.de/rochelexikon/ro42500/r42579.html
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Unna's paste dressing
Johannes Gleim
2zinc-glue bandage / zinc oxide bandage
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unna's paste dressing


Explanation:
acc. Hexal Wörterbuch Medizin

Zinkleim|verband
engl.: Unna's paste dressing

halbsteifer – an empfindl. Hautstellen gepolsterter – Kompressionsverband aus handelsüblichen Zinkleimbinden oder aus Mullbinden, die nach Anlegen mit erwärmter Gelatina Zinci bestrichen werden (»gestrichener Z.«). – Bei Unterschenkelvarikose (auch als UNNA* Pastenschuh) u. -thrombose.
http://gripsdb.dimdi.de/rochelexikon/ro42500/r42579.html

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart: http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/Unna's+paste+dressing.html
1 day 1 hr
  -> Danke

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zinc-glue bandage / zinc oxide bandage


Explanation:
I think what they refer to as "zinc glue", is zinc oxide...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-31 09:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ** zinc glue ** is a paste made of ** zinc oxide, ** bonding agent and water. Thus soaked Mullbinden are wound around a swollen or hurt leg. The industry offers in the meantime flexible Mullbinden as substrate, whereby those prefer rather the tradition connected physicians however the inelastic zinc glue binding. The technology to put on such a federation is somewhat more many more exactly to proportion the compression exercised thereby however.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-31 09:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?cmd=Retrieve&db=Pub...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-31 09:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.economy-point.org/z/zinc-glue-federation.html

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search