Tagesbezug

English translation: per diem

13:13 Jul 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Billing
German term or phrase: Tagesbezug
Term used in a Swiss medical invoie.

There is no real context for this term. It is a line-item in the invoice. Following are the lines in which it is used:

Teilp. mit Tagesbezug GEB
Teilp. mit Fallbezug GEB
Zusatztaxe mit Tagesbezug P Stand. 2
Zusatztaxe Teilp. mit Fallbezug P
Kristen Boyle
English translation:per diem
Explanation:
it's called in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-07-31 13:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This means a fixed 'daily allowance', in monetary terms. On second thought, not sure if that is applicable here.

Else, it would be 'in reference to date'.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4per day / daily
Z.E. Ball
3per diem
gangels


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
per diem


Explanation:
it's called in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-07-31 13:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This means a fixed 'daily allowance', in monetary terms. On second thought, not sure if that is applicable here.

Else, it would be 'in reference to date'.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per day / daily


Explanation:
daily charges
or
charges per day

"Daily charges are coded and entered as within 24 hours"
www.jobs.net/Job.asp?jid=J8D6426Y6GQJKFPLBMS

"Intensity of services (hospital charges per day) is associated with private insurance and self-pay patients"
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...



    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
    Reference: http://www.aemj.org/cgi/content/full/8/1/54
Z.E. Ball
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search