Fallbezug

English translation: per treatment/case or treatment/case-based

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fallbezug
English translation:per treatment/case or treatment/case-based
Entered by: Z.E. Ball

13:14 Jul 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Billing
German term or phrase: Fallbezug
Term used in a Swiss medical invoie.

There is no real context for this term. It is a line-item in the invoice. Following are the lines in which it is used:

Teilp. mit Tagesbezug GEB
Teilp. mit Fallbezug GEB
Zusatztaxe mit Tagesbezug P Stand. 2
Zusatztaxe Teilp. mit Fallbezug P
Kristen Boyle
per treatment/case or treatment/case-based
Explanation:
This refers to treatment-based charges.

"are covered at 50% of reasonable and customary charges per treatment, "
hr.concordia.ca/benefits/health/healthplan/eligibleexpenses.shtml

"Computation of case-based rates of payment for licensed free-standing ambulatory surgery centers and hospital-based ambulatory surgery services."
w3.health.state.ny.us/.../56cf2e25d626f9f785256538006c3ed7/2d2419fb82603ae68525677e00659fca?OpenDocument

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-08-01 10:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps.......Teilp. = Teilperioden

www.wwz.unibas.ch/finance/teaching/generallecturenotes/1 St...
Selected response from:

Z.E. Ball
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4per treatment/case or treatment/case-based
Z.E. Ball
3reference to case/patient case
sci-trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reference to case/patient case


Explanation:
-> item with reference to case

sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per treatment/case or treatment/case-based


Explanation:
This refers to treatment-based charges.

"are covered at 50% of reasonable and customary charges per treatment, "
hr.concordia.ca/benefits/health/healthplan/eligibleexpenses.shtml

"Computation of case-based rates of payment for licensed free-standing ambulatory surgery centers and hospital-based ambulatory surgery services."
w3.health.state.ny.us/.../56cf2e25d626f9f785256538006c3ed7/2d2419fb82603ae68525677e00659fca?OpenDocument

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-08-01 10:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps.......Teilp. = Teilperioden

www.wwz.unibas.ch/finance/teaching/generallecturenotes/1 St...

Z.E. Ball
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search