SSP-Partialläsion

English translation: partial SSP lesion/defect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:SSP-Partialläsion
English translation:partial SSP lesion/defect
Entered by: Portugallover

14:03 Nov 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: SSP-Partialläsion
Chronische subakromiale Enge mit SSP-Partiallaesion, intraartikulaeren und perikapsulaeren narbigen Verklebungen.

Partialaesion ist klar. Aber ich kann nicht den richtigen Begriff fuer die SSP Abkuerzung finden.
Portugallover
United States
partial SSP lesion/defect
Explanation:
SSP = Supraspinatus

The supraspinatus is the most often injured rotator cuff muscle. The inability to smoothly abduct the arm against resistance may indicate a rotator cuff injury.
http://www.exrx.net/Muscles/Supraspinatus.html

The most common cause of chronic shoulder pain is not shoulder instability but supraspinatus tendon weakness, also known as rotator cuff tendonitis. ...
www.prolonews.com/prolotherapy_newsletter_rotator_cuff_and_...

Transosseous repair of a supraspinatus tendon (SSP) defect (Patte size II) can ... Supraspinatus (SSP) tendon defects can often be repaired by transosseous ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=2267529
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1supraspinatus
Patricia Daehler
3 +2partial SSP lesion/defect
Siegfried Armbruster


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SSP-Partiallaesion
partial SSP lesion/defect


Explanation:
SSP = Supraspinatus

The supraspinatus is the most often injured rotator cuff muscle. The inability to smoothly abduct the arm against resistance may indicate a rotator cuff injury.
http://www.exrx.net/Muscles/Supraspinatus.html

The most common cause of chronic shoulder pain is not shoulder instability but supraspinatus tendon weakness, also known as rotator cuff tendonitis. ...
www.prolonews.com/prolotherapy_newsletter_rotator_cuff_and_...

Transosseous repair of a supraspinatus tendon (SSP) defect (Patte size II) can ... Supraspinatus (SSP) tendon defects can often be repaired by transosseous ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=2267529

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
27 mins

agree  Cetacea
37 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SSP-Partiallaesion
supraspinatus


Explanation:
http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-26 14:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The supraspinatus muscle arises from the supraspinous fossa, a shallow depression in the body of the scapula above its spine. The supraspinatus muscle tendon passes laterally beneath the cover of the acromion.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supraspinatus_muscle

Supraspinatus tendonitis is often associated with shoulder impingement syndrome. The common belief is that impingement of the supraspinatus tendon leads to supraspinatus tendonitis (inflammation of the supraspinatus/rotator cuff tendon and/or the contiguous peritendinous soft tissues), which is a known stage of shoulder impingement syndrome (stage II) as described originally by Neer in 1972.
http://www.emedicine.com/sports/topic124.htm


Patricia Daehler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
44 mins
  -> Thank you Cetacea!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search